KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Psychology

not without some philiosophical puzzlement

Chinese translation: 终免不了有些哲学上的困惑


03:14 Nov 8, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: not without some philiosophical puzzlement
一个部分的标题:
PART V
Getting at the Facts:
The Place of Research in Psychotherapy
下面一行斜体小字:
I have endeavored to check my clinical experience with reality, but not without some philosophical puzzlement as to which "reality" is most valid.

我是这么翻的:

第五部分
接触真相:
研究在精神治疗中的地位

我曾经努力把我的临床经验和现实对照,但是关于哪个“现实”是最确凿的问题,不免带来一些哲学上的困惑。

怪怪的
xxxidler
Chinese translation:终免不了有些哲学上的困惑
Explanation:

“我曾经努力把自己的临床经验与现实加以对照,但在那一个“现实”更可靠的问题上,终免不了有些哲学上的困惑。”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 06:38:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“那一个”应“为哪一个”。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3终免不了有些哲学上的困惑
Xiaoping Fu
3总是有一些哲学上的困惑Yongmei Liu
3存在一些哲学上的困惑
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
存在一些哲学上的困惑


Explanation:
You translated this phrase very well

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 03:22:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 有一些哲学上的困惑

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
总是有一些哲学上的困惑


Explanation:
寻找真相

我曾经努力用现实去检验我的临床经验,但总是有一些哲学上的困惑:到底哪个“现实”最有用呢?/到底要采用哪个“现实”呢?

BTW, you're doing a superb job!

Yongmei Liu
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
终免不了有些哲学上的困惑


Explanation:

“我曾经努力把自己的临床经验与现实加以对照,但在那一个“现实”更可靠的问题上,终免不了有些哲学上的困惑。”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 06:38:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“那一个”应“为哪一个”。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
11 mins

agree  HymnLau
2 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
1 day3 hrs