KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Psychology

subjectively oriented existential thinking

Chinese translation: 倾向主观主义的存在思索


08:34 Nov 8, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: subjectively oriented existential thinking
It(the conflict) was between the logical positivism in which I was educated, for which I had a deepp respect, and the subjectively oriented existential thinking which was taking root in me because it seemed to fit so well with my therapeutic experience.

回过头想想,我还能回忆起这个冲突的起源来。那是我所学的逻辑实证主义和主观主义导向的存在思索之间的矛盾。前者是我向来尊重的,而后者由于和我的精神治疗经验吻合/不谋而合而在我头脑中根深蒂固。
xxxidler
Chinese translation:倾向主观主义的存在思索
Explanation:
你这段文字译得很好。冒昧提两条意见:

第一、in which I was educated 译为“我所学的”,分寸上稍微差了一点。“我所学的”可以是所学的课程中的一门,或者甚至仅仅是读了这个学派的几本书。但这里的意思是说逻辑实证主义是他受教育时的主导哲学思想。英语国家的学院中,长期是逻辑实证主义占主导地位,其他思潮和学派,包括弗洛伊德的精神分析学派和萨特的存在主义哲学,都被认为是非主流。可否改为“我深受其熏陶的”。或者把这个意群提出来放到后面,和“尊重”放在一起:“我在学校曾受前者熏陶,对其怀有深刻的尊重”。这样,句子的结构也许更容易平衡。

第二、was taking root in me 译为“根深蒂固”似乎分寸上有点过。似乎应该是“正逐步在我头脑中扎根”。而且,"seemed to" 这个意思没有译出来。其实,was taking root 和 seemed to 这些措辞说明,作者对存在思维所代表的哲学倾向的坚持并没有那么强烈,没有达到根深蒂固的程度。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
I'm so lucky to have an expert as you to give me advice:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4倾向主观主义的存在思索
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1主观倾向(导向)的存在主义思想、主观倾向(导向)的存在主义观念
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
主观倾向(导向)的存在主义思想、主观倾向(导向)的存在主义观念


Explanation:
主观倾向(导向)的存在主义思想、主观倾向(导向)的存在主义观念

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pleasure
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
倾向主观主义的存在思索


Explanation:
你这段文字译得很好。冒昧提两条意见:

第一、in which I was educated 译为“我所学的”,分寸上稍微差了一点。“我所学的”可以是所学的课程中的一门,或者甚至仅仅是读了这个学派的几本书。但这里的意思是说逻辑实证主义是他受教育时的主导哲学思想。英语国家的学院中,长期是逻辑实证主义占主导地位,其他思潮和学派,包括弗洛伊德的精神分析学派和萨特的存在主义哲学,都被认为是非主流。可否改为“我深受其熏陶的”。或者把这个意群提出来放到后面,和“尊重”放在一起:“我在学校曾受前者熏陶,对其怀有深刻的尊重”。这样,句子的结构也许更容易平衡。

第二、was taking root in me 译为“根深蒂固”似乎分寸上有点过。似乎应该是“正逐步在我头脑中扎根”。而且,"seemed to" 这个意思没有译出来。其实,was taking root 和 seemed to 这些措辞说明,作者对存在思维所代表的哲学倾向的坚持并没有那么强烈,没有达到根深蒂固的程度。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
I'm so lucky to have an expert as you to give me advice:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pleasure: I absolutely agree with your comments.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lu Zou
4 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
8 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
17 hrs