KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Psychology

an undertaking long since achieved in the cognitive realm

Chinese translation: 这个任务在认知领域是早已完成了的


05:39 Nov 10, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: an undertaking long since achieved in the cognitive realm
Another manner of understanding these learnings is that they are a belated attempt to match symbols with meanings in the world of feelings, an undertaking long since achieved in the cognitive realm.
理解这些学习的另外一种方式是把它们看作是一种迟来的将符号与感觉世界的意义相匹配的努力,这是个早在认知领域获得时就该完成的任务?

hard to understand
xxxidler
Chinese translation:这个任务在认知领域是早已完成了的
Explanation:
undertaking 指的是 attempt.

这里把认知领域与感情的世界对照起来。在认知的领域,我们可以轻易地把意义与符号对应起来,所以说是“早已完成了的”。但在感情的世界,这种对应是困难的,慢一拍,所以说是“迟来的”。

“这个任务在认知领域是早已完成了的。”
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
I am in such a hurry finishing this chapter that I asked a question which i should have been able to answered myself.Thank you for your patience.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1这个任务在认知领域是早已完成了的
Xiaoping Fu
4这是个在认知领域早已完成的工作Weiyong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
这是个在认知领域早已完成的工作


Explanation:
这是个在认知领域早已完成的工作

Weiyong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
这个任务在认知领域是早已完成了的


Explanation:
undertaking 指的是 attempt.

这里把认知领域与感情的世界对照起来。在认知的领域,我们可以轻易地把意义与符号对应起来,所以说是“早已完成了的”。但在感情的世界,这种对应是困难的,慢一拍,所以说是“迟来的”。

“这个任务在认知领域是早已完成了的。”

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
I am in such a hurry finishing this chapter that I asked a question which i should have been able to answered myself.Thank you for your patience.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
7 hrs