KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Psychology

in the safety of an acceptant relationship

Chinese translation: 为了接受关系的安全起见


06:01 Nov 10, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: in the safety of an acceptant relationship
前文说在认知领域我们学会了精选符号来表达经历的细微差别,
But in the realm of feelings, we have never learned to attach symbols to experience with any accuracy of meaning. This something which I feel welling up in myself, in the safety of an acceptant relationship --- what is it?

The last sentence,pls!
xxxidler
Chinese translation:为了接受关系的安全起见
Explanation:
这句话描述人们在选择恰当的词表述自己的感情时的心理活动。“an acceptant relationship ”是语言沟通中的一种关系,即听话者愿意并能够正确了解说话者意思的关系。字面上应该是“接受关系”。“safety” 是这种关系的良好、健全,没有误解的危险。但如果这些术语在前文中没有出现过,译为“接受关系的安全”会比较费解。可考虑变通处理。

“这种我感觉到从心中涌然而起的东西,为了接受关系的安全起见,究竟称它什么呢?”
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
End of my questions for the time being:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1为了接受关系的安全起见
Xiaoping Fu
2a technical or jargon word - 'an accepting relationship' is the common expression
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a technical or jargon word - 'an accepting relationship' is the common expression


Explanation:
to feel/be accepted by other people is the opposite of to feel/be rejected

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
为了接受关系的安全起见


Explanation:
这句话描述人们在选择恰当的词表述自己的感情时的心理活动。“an acceptant relationship ”是语言沟通中的一种关系,即听话者愿意并能够正确了解说话者意思的关系。字面上应该是“接受关系”。“safety” 是这种关系的良好、健全,没有误解的危险。但如果这些术语在前文中没有出现过,译为“接受关系的安全”会比较费解。可考虑变通处理。

“这种我感觉到从心中涌然而起的东西,为了接受关系的安全起见,究竟称它什么呢?”

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
End of my questions for the time being:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day3 hrs