KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Psychology

pompous

Chinese translation: 自大/盲目自大


08:43 Aug 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / elitest attitudes
English term or phrase: pompous
Unlike arrogance that can be hidden from view, pompousness is unmistakably visible.

For example, a pompous person can flagrantly reject what most everyone else can see and holds to be true. Such an attitude can only be achieved by someone, whose self-confidence rises above their common sense, or alternatively, by someone, whose power base has neither sense of shame nor social justice.
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Chinese translation:自大/盲目自大
Explanation:

两者都有‘傲慢’的意思,在上文中,似乎译成 arrogance 自负 和 pompousness 自大 较妥。
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
As a matter of honor I find it very difficult to award Mr. Liu with the points for this question, but in the end I find his entry 盲目自大 to be the most appropriate in the context provided.

Also, thanks to Lesley for highlighting the fact that pompous is indeed an adjective. As such, it can just as easily describe a single act, as it can describe a person in his or her entirety. Of course, only the passage of time can provide credence to the latter.

Logarithmically yours,

Hamo


1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3自大/盲目自大
Edward LIU
3自高自大的
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
自大/盲目自大


Explanation:

两者都有‘傲慢’的意思,在上文中,似乎译成 arrogance 自负 和 pompousness 自大 较妥。

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
As a matter of honor I find it very difficult to award Mr. Liu with the points for this question, but in the end I find his entry 盲目自大 to be the most appropriate in the context provided.

Also, thanks to Lesley for highlighting the fact that pompous is indeed an adjective. As such, it can just as easily describe a single act, as it can describe a person in his or her entirety. Of course, only the passage of time can provide credence to the latter.

Logarithmically yours,

Hamo


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 hrs

agree  Andreas Yan
2 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
9 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
自高自大的


Explanation:
pompous = behaving or speaking in a very serious way, as if you are trying to appear more important than you are (a word used to express disapproval)浮夸的;自大的(含贬义) eg pompous language 浮夸的语言 a pompous official 自高自大的官员

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 16 hrs 4 mins (2004-08-12 00:47:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

also 妄自尊大 = have too high an opinion of oneself; be overweening; be self-important (外研社:汉英词典).

Here is the chengyu for this:

\"Delusions of grandeur\"

Although Liu Xiu was emperor, the whole country was not yet unified. Gong Sun Shu was occupying Western Shu and had also proclaimed himself emperor. Wei Xiao had set up separate rule in another area. He did not want to offend either emperor and often sent envoys to establish contact with both sides.

Ma Yuan was an official with Wei Xiao at that time. Once, Wei Xiao sent him to Western Shu to see Gong Sun Shu. Ma Yuan thought to himself: Gong Sun Shu and I are fellow townsmen, and we\'ve been friendly since we were children. We haven\'t seen each other for quite a few years, so things will definitely be very warm and intimate. Who would have imagined that, when he reached Western Shu, Gong Sun Shu put on a great show of being emperor, with palace guards stern and forbidding, and a hundred officials ranged about. Ma Yuan had to go to a lot of trouble before he was finally allowed to go up into the palace and pay his respects. He was very disappointed, and departed from Shu indignantly.

When Ma Yuan arrived back, he said to Wei Xiao: \"Gong Sun Shu is nothing but a frog in a well. He\'s got delusions of grandeur; I think we\'d be better off going and joining ranks with Han Guang Wu!\"

Not long afterwards, Wei Xiao sent Ma Yuan to Luoyang to see Han Guang Wu, Liu Xiu. As soon as Ma Yuan arrived, Liu Xiu personally came to greet him in the main hall and chatted with him cordially. Ma Yuan gained a very good impression of Liu Xiu, and later on sought refuge with him.

The proverb \"wang zi zun da\" is an extract taken from Ma Yuan\'s words criticising Gong Sun Shu. \"wang\" means wildly arrogant, \"zun\" means noble. Nowadays this proverb is very often used as an adjective to describe blindly arrogant people.

Translated from: Wu Yu Cheng, The Stories behind Four-Character Sayings, China Children and Young People\'s Press, Beijing, 1984 (All rights reserved)


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8