KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Real Estate

apartment

Chinese translation: 公寓 /單位(柏文)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:apartment (Mandarin/Cantonese)
Chinese translation:公寓 /單位(柏文)
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

14:40 Jan 26, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Real Estate / lodging
English term or phrase: apartment
if 房子 and 屋 are house and 房 and 屋子 are room in Mandarin and Cantonese, respectively, what is an apartment in both Mandarin and Cantonese?
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
大廈 / 單位 (cantonese)
Explanation:
I don't think i have seen 屋子 refering to a room in Cantonese it's usually 房間 or simply 房.

Depending on the sense of the word "apartment" you are intended, there maybe different cantonese words for it.

Apartment as a building
屋宇 - very general term refering to residential buildings (usually implies apartment buildings since over 90% of ppl in HK live in them instead of houses)
大廈 - some residential buildings is called 大廈 officially, but this is probably the term used to refer to apartment buildings colloquially.
唐樓 - a more exclusing term refering to old residential buildings in HK commonly found in the urban core of HK (Kowloon City, Mongkok, etc). They are usually called 公寓 officially but people seldom call them that colloquially.

Ex: 你係唔係仲住喺棟唐樓到呀?冇啦,棟大廈俾政府拆咗咯。
Do you still live in that old apartment? Nah, the government has demolished the apartment/building.

Apartment as a unit ("flat" in HK english)
單位 - literally "unit"

Ex. 隔離個單位有鬼架。
The flat/apartment/unit next door is haunted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 51 mins (2004-01-27 16:31:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

re: 唐樓 - 唐 is an adjective for things Chinese. And yes it has its origin in 唐朝. Certainly the old apartment buildings were not built then, they are not THAT old :)

唐 is usually a dated expression and it\'s used mostly common in overseas chinese communities describing themselves:

- 唐人 - Chinese (referring to themselves)
- 唐人街 - Chinatown (very common expression)
- 唐餐(館) - Chinese food (restaurant)
- 唐話 - Chinese (language), this one is really dated probably only old people use it now, mostly Taishan-speaking.
Selected response from:

Kvasir
Canada
Grading comment
First of all I would like to thank everyone for both their comments and confirmations. Simply I found Kvasir's Cantonese response more informative.

I have seen the term 大廈 used for office buildings. My junior Cantonese-Cantonese dictionary defines the character 廈 as 高大的屋子, which possibly be interpreted as an apartment high-rise.

I agree that 房間 is the correct Cantonese word for room, but according to my grammar book, so is 屋子. I think I will hold back on using the word 屋子 in this context. Thank you for reminding me about the existence of 房間.

The word 宇 certainly is appropriate for most Hong Kong residences: concrete boxes with empty space -- very cosmic in nature. My junior Cantonese dictionary defines 宇 as 房屋 which appears to cover just about every common living space imaginable. Thus, 屋宇 would simply qualify 宇 to mean 屋-only 宇. This analysis is purely speculative on my part.

I am happy to see that there is a name for HK's old apartment buildings. I assume that 唐樓 means buildings of the 唐朝.

單位 is a good expression, but flat has a fairly special meaning in English not included in the word 單位. A flat is an apartment in which all of the rooms of the apartment are located on the same floor -- hence, the name flat.

I find the expression 柏文 to be very curious at best. One could easily imagine Kvasir to be correct, in so far as many Hong Kongers now have relatives living in Canada.

I surely hope that I have understood correctly, when I translate the word 公寓 to mean apartment and not apartment house. I am a little hesitant to enter it his way, but no other information was provided.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4公寓,(柏文,Cantonese)
Chinoise
4 +1大廈 / 單位 (cantonese)
Kvasir
4Just for fun
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
公寓,(柏文,Cantonese)


Explanation:
公寓,柏文

If you only need one, 公寓 is the best choice.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxchance
7 mins
  ->  谢谢,Chance!

agree  matias
18 mins
  ->  谢谢!

agree  Danbing HE
1 hr
  ->  谢谢 !

neutral  Kvasir: just commenting... 柏文 is a north american invention, not really used in HK
5 hrs
  -> I saw HK people using it quite often.

agree  Lu Zou: 柏文 or 雅柏文
7 hrs
  ->  谢谢 !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
大廈 / 單位 (cantonese)


Explanation:
I don't think i have seen 屋子 refering to a room in Cantonese it's usually 房間 or simply 房.

Depending on the sense of the word "apartment" you are intended, there maybe different cantonese words for it.

Apartment as a building
屋宇 - very general term refering to residential buildings (usually implies apartment buildings since over 90% of ppl in HK live in them instead of houses)
大廈 - some residential buildings is called 大廈 officially, but this is probably the term used to refer to apartment buildings colloquially.
唐樓 - a more exclusing term refering to old residential buildings in HK commonly found in the urban core of HK (Kowloon City, Mongkok, etc). They are usually called 公寓 officially but people seldom call them that colloquially.

Ex: 你係唔係仲住喺棟唐樓到呀?冇啦,棟大廈俾政府拆咗咯。
Do you still live in that old apartment? Nah, the government has demolished the apartment/building.

Apartment as a unit ("flat" in HK english)
單位 - literally "unit"

Ex. 隔離個單位有鬼架。
The flat/apartment/unit next door is haunted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 51 mins (2004-01-27 16:31:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

re: 唐樓 - 唐 is an adjective for things Chinese. And yes it has its origin in 唐朝. Certainly the old apartment buildings were not built then, they are not THAT old :)

唐 is usually a dated expression and it\'s used mostly common in overseas chinese communities describing themselves:

- 唐人 - Chinese (referring to themselves)
- 唐人街 - Chinatown (very common expression)
- 唐餐(館) - Chinese food (restaurant)
- 唐話 - Chinese (language), this one is really dated probably only old people use it now, mostly Taishan-speaking.

Kvasir
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
First of all I would like to thank everyone for both their comments and confirmations. Simply I found Kvasir's Cantonese response more informative.

I have seen the term 大廈 used for office buildings. My junior Cantonese-Cantonese dictionary defines the character 廈 as 高大的屋子, which possibly be interpreted as an apartment high-rise.

I agree that 房間 is the correct Cantonese word for room, but according to my grammar book, so is 屋子. I think I will hold back on using the word 屋子 in this context. Thank you for reminding me about the existence of 房間.

The word 宇 certainly is appropriate for most Hong Kong residences: concrete boxes with empty space -- very cosmic in nature. My junior Cantonese dictionary defines 宇 as 房屋 which appears to cover just about every common living space imaginable. Thus, 屋宇 would simply qualify 宇 to mean 屋-only 宇. This analysis is purely speculative on my part.

I am happy to see that there is a name for HK's old apartment buildings. I assume that 唐樓 means buildings of the 唐朝.

單位 is a good expression, but flat has a fairly special meaning in English not included in the word 單位. A flat is an apartment in which all of the rooms of the apartment are located on the same floor -- hence, the name flat.

I find the expression 柏文 to be very curious at best. One could easily imagine Kvasir to be correct, in so far as many Hong Kongers now have relatives living in Canada.

I surely hope that I have understood correctly, when I translate the word 公寓 to mean apartment and not apartment house. I am a little hesitant to enter it his way, but no other information was provided.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
18 hrs

3 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just for fun


Explanation:
我同意 Kvasir 的看法,“柏文”或“雅柏文”是北美华人的说法。有些老华侨自创的翻译有时也能供人喷饭。我曾在旧金山的华人报纸上看到一则分类广告,十分简练:“石屎柏文光猛屋大1888 十八亚运由”。看后百思不得其解。询问当地的老华侨才明白,它的意思是:“水泥结构公寓一套,光线好,房间大。地址在第十八大街1888 号( 1888 Eighteenth Avenue )” 。:)))

不过我至今还没想通,为什么把 cement 译为“石屎”。 :-(

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4