KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Real Estate

one-bedroom (1 BR) apartment

Chinese translation: 芔そ碕


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one-bedroom (1 BR) apartment
Chinese translation:芔そ碕
Entered by: bochkor

00:59 Aug 6, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Real Estate
English term or phrase: one-bedroom (1 BR) apartment
I know that 1 BR is used on Chinese websites, too, but that's not what I need. No English in Chinese suggestions, please!

I'm looking for a good Chinese translation of this, which makes it clear to a Chinese-only speaker that this is an apartment in the U.S. sense: consisting of 1 bedroom, 1 living room, 1 kitchen and 1 bathroom/toilet.

I know that the American term is misleading, because it fails to mention the living room. So we have to compensate somehow for that in Chinese. I have one suggestion to do that, but it may not sound great or clear enough: one bedroom 单 (DENG) apartment.

Please, give your solutions in the Big5 character set (Traditional Chinese)! Thank you!
Lszl
explain
Explanation:
一 室 一 厅 (公 寓) 套 房

一 室 一 厅 is sufficient. No need to mention 一 厨 一 浴. No Chinese speaker would even imagine an apartment unit has no kitchen pr bathroom. If you add 一 厨 一 浴, it sounds very redundent. No real estate broker will use such a term to promote their business.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2004-08-06 03:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

   芔 甅 ┬/そ 碕 ┬

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 14 mins (2004-08-06 18:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When talking about an apartment flat,
SHI = bedroom
TING = living room


TAO-FANG and GONG-YU-tao-FANG are used interchangibly in oral Chinese.

一 室 一 厅 公 寓 is more specific. Adding FANG after 公 寓 ? Gramatically no need but a lot of people add it in their daily conversation. FANG here doesn\'t mean a HOUSE. It simply means a residence, a place to live, etc. For example, when people say MAI FANG, it doesn\'t neccesarily mean they would buy a \" HOUSE\". FANG here can be either a studio, an apartment flat or a house.

hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 19 mins (2004-08-06 18:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Below is re-posting for BIG FIVE:

芔そ碕is more specific. Adding FANG after そ碕? Gramatically no need but a lot of people do add it in their daily conversation. FANG here doesn\'t mean a HOUSE. It simply means a residence, a place to live, etc. For example, when people say MAI FANG, it doesn\'t neccesarily mean they would buy a \" HOUSE\". FANG in this context can be either a studio, an apartment flat or a house.

hope this helps.


big 5芔そ碕



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 59 mins (2004-08-06 18:59:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I\'m checking the real estate ad sections of the Chinese newspapers in New York:
some people use \"\" 芔そ碕

agents/brokers add if it\'s Co-op, 芔()そ碕

agents/brokers add 眃ゆ if it\'s Condo, 芔(眃ゆ)そ碕 

眃ゆ is a translation by pronunciation. Everybody knows what it is in USA. But if your readers are lcoated in China, they might not understand it at all.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3一室一廳一衛EllyLiu
5 +2explain
jyuan_us
4帶廚衛客廳單間套房
Mark Xiang


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
one-bedroom (1 br) apartment
一室一廳一衛


Explanation:
If you are using it in general meaning. It's usually we use in daily content.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-08-06 01:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

一室一廳一廚一衛



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 55 mins (2004-08-06 04:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In real estate, I mean. Not in daily life. In real estate, we do called it 一室一廳一衛 and 三室兩廳兩衛, we omit 廚 more often.

EllyLiu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EHsiao: yes it's common to do so
9 hrs

agree  Ann_shen
10 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
one-bedroom (1 br) apartment
帶廚衛客廳單間套房


Explanation:
帶廚衛客廳單間套房

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
one-bedroom (1 br) apartment
explain


Explanation:
一 室 一 厅 (公 寓) 套 房

一 室 一 厅 is sufficient. No need to mention 一 厨 一 浴. No Chinese speaker would even imagine an apartment unit has no kitchen pr bathroom. If you add 一 厨 一 浴, it sounds very redundent. No real estate broker will use such a term to promote their business.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2004-08-06 03:04:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

   芔 甅 ┬/そ 碕 ┬

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 14 mins (2004-08-06 18:13:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When talking about an apartment flat,
SHI = bedroom
TING = living room


TAO-FANG and GONG-YU-tao-FANG are used interchangibly in oral Chinese.

一 室 一 厅 公 寓 is more specific. Adding FANG after 公 寓 ? Gramatically no need but a lot of people add it in their daily conversation. FANG here doesn\'t mean a HOUSE. It simply means a residence, a place to live, etc. For example, when people say MAI FANG, it doesn\'t neccesarily mean they would buy a \" HOUSE\". FANG here can be either a studio, an apartment flat or a house.

hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 19 mins (2004-08-06 18:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Below is re-posting for BIG FIVE:

芔そ碕is more specific. Adding FANG after そ碕? Gramatically no need but a lot of people do add it in their daily conversation. FANG here doesn\'t mean a HOUSE. It simply means a residence, a place to live, etc. For example, when people say MAI FANG, it doesn\'t neccesarily mean they would buy a \" HOUSE\". FANG in this context can be either a studio, an apartment flat or a house.

hope this helps.


big 5芔そ碕



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 59 mins (2004-08-06 18:59:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


I\'m checking the real estate ad sections of the Chinese newspapers in New York:
some people use \"\" 芔そ碕

agents/brokers add if it\'s Co-op, 芔()そ碕

agents/brokers add 眃ゆ if it\'s Condo, 芔(眃ゆ)そ碕 

眃ゆ is a translation by pronunciation. Everybody knows what it is in USA. But if your readers are lcoated in China, they might not understand it at all.


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
23 hrs

agree  Raymond Chu
1 day3 hrs