KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Religion

Jesus Christ Brethren

Chinese translation: 耶稣基督的弟兄们


08:20 Jul 25, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: Jesus Christ Brethren
耶稣基督兄弟会?
Bill Lao
Chinese translation:耶稣基督的弟兄们
Explanation:
耶稣基督的弟兄们
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Brethren = 弟兄会 (分裂为公开弟兄会(Open Brethren)和闭关弟兄会(Exclusive Brethren)
chica nueva
3 +2耶稣基督的弟兄们
Edward LIU


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jesus christ brethren
耶稣基督的弟兄们


Explanation:
耶稣基督的弟兄们

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
17 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  chica nueva: it's possible. and some refs for it too.// Yes, you got it. The Christadelphians. Excellent.基督弟兄 Can't find (英语)正式叫什么...'基督弟兄会'吧.What about the (Catholic) Christian Brothers (an order)?
18 hrs
  -> What about Christadelphia?

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jesus christ brethren
Brethren = 弟兄会 (分裂为公开弟兄会(Open Brethren)和闭关弟兄会(Exclusive Brethren)


Explanation:
达秘小传 - [ Translate this page ]达秘对于教会,就是基督身体的看法,既高贵又荣耀,虽与当时许多在基督教里居高位之 人的观念大大不同,可是他这种看法在属灵的信徒中间却得着了共鸣。 ... 从些弟兄会分裂 为公开弟兄会(Open Brethren)和闭关弟兄会(Exclusive Brethren)。 ...
www.livingwater4u.com/tuanqi/jianzheng/article/dami.htm - 61k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 18 mins (2005-07-26 03:39:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These two, Open and Exclusive Brethren, are well-recognised in Britain and some other British Commonwealth countries such as NZ. But there are many different groups with names possibly like this in say the USA, Europe, or even amongst Chinese Christians.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 40 mins (2005-07-26 06:01:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

弟兄们的轨迹Chemical Brothers - [ Translate this page ]
弟兄们的轨迹Chemical Brothers. http://music.qq.com 2005年06月09日 QQ音乐 ...
因为那几年英国的Brit pop和舞曲音乐都不是太景气,布鲁斯摇滚与流行偶像占据了大半
个市场,但The Chemical Brothers那充满现代气息的Acid House音乐不仅让一些在一棵树 ...
music.qq.com/a/20050609/000032.htm - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

Brothers in Arms - [ Translate this page ]
... 日开始的战斗,《Brothers in Arms》将战场气氛刻划得相当逼真,在这款游戏里强调
的是团队合作,而不是单枪匹马的冲锋陷阵,如果玩家不能有效的指挥弟兄们作战的话,
恐怕很难在敌军炮火下生存,《Brothers in Arms》在美国还得到美国海外战争退伍军人 ...
games.17173.com/pages/newgame/ 20050303/20050303_1084.shtml - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

internationalbible - [ Translate this page ]
1, 弟兄们,论到时候日期,不用写信给你们。 Now, brothers, about times and dates
we do not need to write to you, ... 4, 弟兄们,你们却不在黑暗里,叫那日子临到
你们像贼一样。 But you, brothers, are not in darkness so that this day should ...
www.bbintl.org/bible/gbniv/gbniv1Ts5.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 29 mins (2005-07-26 07:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

克里·威廉小传 - [ Translate this page ]到了末了,克里·威廉赞扬摩拉维亚弟兄们(Moravian Brethren)和约翰·卫斯理(John Wesley)在西印度群岛(West Indies)一带的差传工作。 第三部分(Section Three) 是调查,克里·威廉把他历年所收集的材料,作了一个精密的统计。 ...
www.livingwater4u.com/tuanqi/ jianzheng/article/william_carey.htm - 73k - Cached - Similar pages


《交通报》第二卷·第十二期:齐伯门小传2 - [ Translate this page ]... George Muller)、安东尼葛罗维(Anthony Norris Groves)、亨利葛瑞克(Henry Craik)、威廉亥克(William Hake),以及伊利沙白别嘉姊妹(Elizabeth Paget)。 他们和齐伯门都在闻名的「普里茅斯弟兄们」(Plymouth Brethren)中间扮演重要的角色 ...
www.clevelandonline.org/SChinese/ Journal/0212/Chapman/Chapman02.htm - 4k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 32 mins (2005-07-26 07:53:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

History of Hong Kong Christadelphians (Chinese version) - [ Translate this page ]
今天的香港基督弟兄Hong Kong Christadelphians today. 目前香港教会基督弟兄的会员
超过六个国家,有当地国家的居民, 能及菲律宾人和Guailo (西方人),以及在香港工作 ...
www.shengjing.org/lishi.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

介绍基督弟兄会 - [ Translate this page ]
基督弟兄会The Christadelphians. --介绍一个以圣经为基础的团体Introducing ...
基督弟兄会是一个小规模宗教机构,试图回归到新约圣经时代早期基督教会的信仰和特征。 ...
www.shengjing.org/xiaocezi/jieshao.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.shengjing.org ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 52 mins (2005-07-26 08:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe, the Christian Brothers, a Catholic teaching order. Many ways of translating it. Context??

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
3 hrs

agree  Chinoise
20 hrs