KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Religion

welcome

Chinese translation: Huan Ying!


09:37 May 16, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / church
English term or phrase: welcome
i just need to say welcome in lots of languages - wales luxembourg china oman mozambique
kimberley thomas
Chinese translation:Huan Ying!
Explanation:
Flat and rising tone

It is in Chinese Mandarin

You can say it twice - it is very polite!

Huan Ying! Huan Ying!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 10:21:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

欢迎!欢迎!
Selected response from:

IgorD
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Huan Ying!
IgorD
4 +5欢迎ChineseTran
5huan1 ying2
Danbing HE


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Huan Ying!


Explanation:
Flat and rising tone

It is in Chinese Mandarin

You can say it twice - it is very polite!

Huan Ying! Huan Ying!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 10:21:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

欢迎!欢迎!


IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hjl
4 hrs

agree  Sunshine Wang
6 hrs

agree  Kevin Yang
6 hrs

agree  cting
8 hrs

agree  Libin PhD
11 hrs

agree  Francis Fine
12 hrs

agree  Lichun E
13 hrs

agree  daniel Xu
15 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
16 hrs

agree  Raymond Chu
21 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
欢迎


Explanation:
欢 迎
Huan Ying2

ChineseTran
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
5 hrs

agree  Libin PhD
10 hrs

agree  daniel Xu
14 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
16 hrs

agree  Raymond Chu
20 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
huan1 ying2


Explanation:
pronunciation

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese