KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Religion

metropolitan sui iuris churches

Chinese translation: 大主教自权教会


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:metropolitan sui iuris churches
Chinese translation:大主教自权教会
Entered by: Chinoise

21:15 Jul 6, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religious studies
English term or phrase: metropolitan sui iuris churches
religious studies
Chinoise
毙舦毙穦
Explanation:
舦 (sui iuris, with their own laws) 硂ㄇ毙穦獀Τ疭盧祸Α㎝艶иぃび絋﹚и陆亩癸ぃ癸и癸ぱ毙迭ぃ剪辨ぶ镑矗ㄑ╯よ

Betty, don't study too much!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 02:53:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

垛ㄤ龟┰ゅи厩筁ぃ筁妓а
Selected response from:

Li-chuan Yen
Grading comment
不要紧.一觉醒来,你一定会记起所有学过的语言, 因为我坚信:语言是相通的,正象艺术是相通的一样。啊,对了,别忘了到论坛去小憩片刻,顺便回答我提的关于CELINE DION 名字译法的问题。
此时此刻,我真得去睡觉了。祝午安!Betty
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2大主教区自治教会
Xiaoping Fu
3毙舦毙穦
Li-chuan Yen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
毙舦毙穦


Explanation:
舦 (sui iuris, with their own laws) 硂ㄇ毙穦獀Τ疭盧祸Α㎝艶иぃび絋﹚и陆亩癸ぃ癸и癸ぱ毙迭ぃ剪辨ぶ镑矗ㄑ╯よ

Betty, don't study too much!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 02:53:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

垛ㄤ龟┰ゅи厩筁ぃ筁妓а


    Reference: http://www.cnewa.org/ecc-catholiceastern.htm
    Reference: http://www.thesyromalabarchurch.org/communion.htm
Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
不要紧.一觉醒来,你一定会记起所有学过的语言, 因为我坚信:语言是相通的,正象艺术是相通的一样。啊,对了,别忘了到论坛去小憩片刻,顺便回答我提的关于CELINE DION 名字译法的问题。
此时此刻,我真得去睡觉了。祝午安!Betty

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
大主教区自治教会


Explanation:
同意 Li-chuan 对sui iuris church的解释。在中国大陆和香港,一般称之为“自治教会”。
metropolitan 在这里是指一个大主教治理的区域。但是在不同的国家或地区,有时也称为“省主教区”或“省教区”。



    Reference: http://www.aizhi.org/sexed/priestsandaids.txt
    Reference: http://www.blizzardcn.com/war3/content.asp?newsid=758
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Danbing HE
1 day5 hrs