KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Religion

eastern churches

Chinese translation: 东方(的)教会


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eastern churches
Chinese translation:东方(的)教会
Entered by: Chinoise

21:17 Jul 6, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religious studies
English term or phrase: eastern churches
religious terminology
Chinoise
狥よ毙穦
Explanation:
Not necessarily Orthodox.

膀服毙耎甶霉皑瓣ㄇ跋办 Armenia, Persia and India
Selected response from:

Li-chuan Yen
Grading comment
Great thanks to all of you, who have been of great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1狥タ毙穦
pong1984
4狥よ毙穦
Xiaoping Fu
4狥よ毙穦
Li-chuan Yen
4东正会教堂
Summit


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
东正会教堂


Explanation:
still lacking context

if in English, church is different from temple (I don't think the Westerner would confused on this issue). Catholic, Christian ... call churches, other than these religion, specially in Eastern World, temple would fit)

In the East, only 回教 might use that term (Eastern Church) though I don't think it that way.

So, my only guessing is: the Church in Russia might fit in to this term.


I AM GUESSING

Summit
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
狥タ毙穦


Explanation:
Christianity was split. The orthodox church was seen as Eastern church, compared to the roman catholic church.

pong1984
Hong Kong

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li-chuan Yen
14 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
狥よ毙穦


Explanation:
Not necessarily Orthodox.

膀服毙耎甶霉皑瓣ㄇ跋办 Armenia, Persia and India


    Reference: http://www.thesyromalabarchurch.org/communion.htm
Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Great thanks to all of you, who have been of great help.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
狥よ毙穦


Explanation:
eastern churches 琌稼瑆い膀服毙だ吊だガ稼瑆狥场ㄇ毙穦蒓 western churches 癸莱弧狥よ毙穦琌狥タ毙玡ō


    Reference: http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:8MABK7Ek8GIC:ceiba.cc.n...
    Reference: http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:hHkhaIA-pGwC:stu.gpes.c...
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4