KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Religion

Bishop of Hakodate

Chinese translation: 函馆的主教


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bishop of Hakodate
Chinese translation:函馆的主教
Entered by: Chinoise

21:21 Jul 6, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religious studies
English term or phrase: Bishop of Hakodate
Religious studies
Chinoise
函馆的主教
Explanation:
I assume Hakotade is a city(town) in Japan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 04:46:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear BBW,

I am curious & anxious to know what \"experts\" said, would you please share it with us.
Selected response from:

Summit
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, esp. to Haichao Wang. Since Summit answered this question earlier, therefore...Anyway, all the efforts you have made are equally appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5函馆主教Haichao Wang
4 +3函馆的主教
Summit
4 -2笵毙
pong1984


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
函馆的主教


Explanation:
I assume Hakotade is a city(town) in Japan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 04:46:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear BBW,

I am curious & anxious to know what \"experts\" said, would you please share it with us.

Summit
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you, esp. to Haichao Wang. Since Summit answered this question earlier, therefore...Anyway, all the efforts you have made are equally appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libin PhD: 据《外国地名译名手册》,Hakotake 就是函馆。
4 hrs

agree  Li-chuan Yen
5 hrs
  -> you are right, should be Hokkaido (bouble K) since it's a 长音

agree  zhiyu liu
1 day9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
函馆主教


Explanation:
日本函馆主教

Haichao Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li-chuan Yen
4 hrs

agree  Summit: using 日本 do give reader a much better direction of where Hakotade is located
5 hrs

agree  Raymond Chu
16 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
1 day7 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
笵毙


Explanation:
Hakotade is the Northest island of Japan.

pong1984
Hong Kong

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Li-chuan Yen: Hokkaido
33 mins

disagree  Summit: 笵 is called Hokaido officially
2 hrs