KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Religion

Ministry

Chinese translation: TBD


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ministry
Chinese translation:TBD
Entered by: Chinoise

03:14 Aug 14, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Religion
English term or phrase: Ministry
How to translate the word "Ministry" as in "Ministry for the Multicultural Church"?
Thanks a million, dear brothers and sisters.
Chinoise
请根据正文内容选择
Explanation:
1、The period of service of a minister.
牧师任期充当牧师的时限
2、The Christian clergy.
(全体)牧师基督教牧师
3、One who is authorized to perform
religious functions in a Christian
church, especially a Protestant
church.
牧师基督教会中,尤指在新教中被授权进
行宗教活动的人
4、The superior in certain orders.
在特定教阶中的教职高者
Selected response from:

jinshi
Grading comment
Thank you all!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2神职、牧师的职位Libin PhD
5 +1教堂的(全体)牧师Sunshine Wang
3请根据正文内容选择
jinshi


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
神职、牧师的职位


Explanation:
神职、牧师的职位、牧师的任期等等

如 He wants to enter the ministry.
他想做牧师。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gdleigh
18 mins

agree  Danbing HE
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
教堂的(全体)牧师


Explanation:
Ministry = 牧师(们);教堂的(全体)牧师.
*Please note that it is used as a collective noun.

Sunshine Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hjl
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
请根据正文内容选择


Explanation:
1、The period of service of a minister.
牧师任期充当牧师的时限
2、The Christian clergy.
(全体)牧师基督教牧师
3、One who is authorized to perform
religious functions in a Christian
church, especially a Protestant
church.
牧师基督教会中,尤指在新教中被授权进
行宗教活动的人
4、The superior in certain orders.
在特定教阶中的教职高者

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!!!