KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Religion

Milestones

Chinese translation: 廳戝帠審


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Milestones
Chinese translation:廳戝帠審
Entered by: Chinoise

03:32 Aug 14, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Religious studies
English term or phrase: Milestones
"...The sacramental celebrations of baptism, confirmation, first communion, marriage, and funerals are not only religious milestones, but also occasions for gathering and strengthening bonds of family and friendship...."
Chinoise
重大事件
Explanation:
Although "milestone" is usually translated as 里程碑, in your given context, it should means 重大事件 or 重要事件.

Selected response from:

Golden View
China
Grading comment
Thank you all! Wish you a beautiful morning!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8重大事件
Golden View
5 +4重要事件
shcheong
4重要活动
jinshi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
重大事件


Explanation:
Although "milestone" is usually translated as 里程碑, in your given context, it should means 重大事件 or 重要事件.



Golden View
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all! Wish you a beautiful morning!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gdleigh
1 hr

agree  Libin PhD
1 hr

agree  Sunshine Wang
4 hrs

agree  Lichun E
4 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
5 hrs

agree  hjl
8 hrs

agree  Kevin Yang
22 hrs

agree  Chen Star
1220 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
重要事件


Explanation:
milestones除了可以翻译为里程碑为,也可以译为重要事件。根据上下文,建议翻译为“……等宗教生活中的重要事件”。

shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gdleigh
48 mins

agree  Libin PhD
1 hr

agree  Sunshine Wang
3 hrs

agree  Kevin Yang
21 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
重要活动


Explanation:
译成“重要活动”是否好一些?请指教。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 13:50:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者“盛事”。

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4