KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Religion

i am awake

Chinese translation: 吾捂到


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i am awake
Chinese translation:吾捂到
Entered by: Danbing HE

08:07 Oct 22, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / religion
English term or phrase: i am awake
buddha saying, "I am awake"
matt
吾捂到
Explanation:
佛觉悟醒
Selected response from:

Danbing HE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5我醒了/我醒悟了!
Donglai Lou
4 +4我醒着hjl
5 +2吾捂到
Danbing HE


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
我醒了/我醒悟了!


Explanation:
我醒了/我醒悟了!
the first one refer to "out of sleep".
the second one means "out of ignorance"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 09:01:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

are you using IE 5.0 or above? if yes, please check whether chinese fonts has been installed or not. right-click the page you\'d like to browse and select language (chinese). if you haven\'t installed the right font, the IE will prompt you to download something. good luck

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 或者“我觉醒了”。
13 mins

agree  Scott Li
1 hr

agree  ecindy
1 day1 hr

agree  ddiris
1 day4 hrs

agree  Chinoise
2 days16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
我醒着


Explanation:
"Awake" is adjective.It means a state.Buddha can know and feel everything.

hjl
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Libin PhD
3 hrs
  -> A good day!

agree  surfish
15 hrs

agree  Chinoise
2 days14 hrs

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
吾捂到


Explanation:
佛觉悟醒

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day11 hrs

agree  taoyuting
12 days