KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Retail

puree

Chinese translation: 西红杮酱


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:puree
Chinese translation:西红杮酱
Entered by: Donglai Lou

08:01 Apr 2, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Retail / Retail
English term or phrase: puree
tomato puree
Linda Lee
西红杮酱
Explanation:
西红杮酱
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6西红杮酱
Donglai Lou
5 +3蕃茄泥,蕃茄糊Georgia Kuo
5 +1浓汤
Danbing HE


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
西红杮酱


Explanation:
西红杮酱

Donglai Lou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Weiyong
1 hr

agree  xxxchance
1 hr

agree  jinshi: 称“番茄酱”更顺口一些。
2 hrs

agree  Maya Chan: “番茄酱”
2 hrs

agree  Sunshine Wang
8 hrs

agree  Lichun E
15 hrs

agree  jerraine
1 day22 hrs

disagree  Golden View: 应该是指“番茄浓汤”吧?否则干嘛不直接问ketchup??
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
浓汤


Explanation:
a kind of soup

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Golden View: 因为没有问 Ketchup,所以很大可能是“番茄浓汤”。:)
4 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
蕃茄泥,蕃茄糊


Explanation:
蕃茄酱在简体与繁体中文意义上有点不同,在简体中文tomoto puree可直接称为蕃茄酱。不过在繁体中文 蕃茄酱是ketchup,puree则称蕃茄泥(或糊)。为何有区分二者的必要呢?因为ketchup是用来直接沾着吃的,而puree是煮菜用的与Danbing的意思较接近。

Georgia Kuo
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lizu Chang: but what is Danbing BTW?
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lizu, but...HELLO~~

agree  jerraine
23 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Y_Bill: This is it.
3 days1 hr
  -> Thanks!!