KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Retail

Ziploc

Chinese translation: 拉链密封袋


18:31 Jun 25, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Retail
English term or phrase: Ziploc
Ziploc is the brand name and my question is what do you call the sealable plastic bags when you speak. I already checked online, the Ziploc brand calls the sealable bags "盞龟砋" in their Taiwanese market. It doesn't sound like a term people use in daily conversations. So please advise.
angielin
Singapore
Chinese translation:拉链密封袋
Explanation:
拉链密封袋

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-06-25 18:54:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can browse this website:http://www.ziploc.com.tw/left.asp?channelname=product
Selected response from:

bestrans
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3拉链密封袋
bestrans
5 +1密保诺Wenjer Leuschel
4 +1拉锁密封袋
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1FYI
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ziploc
拉链密封袋


Explanation:
拉链密封袋

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-06-25 18:54:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can browse this website:http://www.ziploc.com.tw/left.asp?channelname=product

bestrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
12 hrs

agree  Denyce Seow
13 hrs

agree  Chinoise
9 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ziploc
FYI


Explanation:
晻岥幃慪椏戃
壜晻岥慪椏戃



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-06-25 19:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

封口式塑料袋
可封口塑料袋

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
9 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ziploc
密保诺


Explanation:
Ziploc 的中文商标名称是「密保诺」,它的商品有许多种,你问的这种袋子名称是「密保诺拉链式密实袋」,其它的产品名称请见以下「密保诺台湾网站」。

http://www.ziploc.com.tw/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 48 mins (2004-06-26 01:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ziploc 的中文商標名稱是「密保諾」,它的商品有許多種,你問的這種袋子名稱是「密保諾拉鏈式密實袋」,其他的産品名稱請見以下「密保諾臺灣網站」。

http://www.ziploc.com.tw/

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
9 days
  -> Thanks. It is easy to go over to the offical website of Ziploc in Taiwan to have a check. But I don't know what the asker is waiting for.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ziploc
拉锁密封袋


Explanation:

“拉链密封袋”是国内用得较多的译法。不过,我更倾向于译为“拉锁密封袋”。

英文的Zipper 一词,中文有两种说法,一是“拉链”,二是“拉锁”。前者比较符合实物的形象,后者侧重功描述它的功能。Ziploc 一词由“zip”和“lok(lock)”两个语素构成。如果译为“拉链”,有点名不副实,因为上面的zipper 已经不是“链”而是平滑连续的扣槽了。而译为“拉锁”则正好与原文中“loc“ (=lock)这个语素切合。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
9 days