KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Science

Komodo Dragon

Chinese translation: 科莫多龙


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Komodo Dragon
Chinese translation:科莫多龙
Entered by: Xiaoping Fu

20:24 Mar 10, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Komodo Dragon
The Komodo Dragon is the largest lizard in the world.
Carl
科莫多龙
Explanation:

"Komodo dragon" ,拉丁文名为 "V.Komodoensis",
通常译为“科莫多龙”,附注“巨型蜥蜴”或“世界上最大的蜥蜴”。

“巨蜥”一词通常用作拉丁文"Varanus salvator"的译名,是另一种不同的物种。

通俗的材料中译为“印尼巨蜥”亦无不可,但比较严格地译法应该是“科莫多龙”。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7科莫多龙
Xiaoping Fu
4 +3(印尼)巨蜥、(亦称Komodo lizard)Libin PhD


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(印尼)巨蜥、(亦称Komodo lizard)


Explanation:
(印尼)巨蜥、(亦称Komodo lizard)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 20:32:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See some description and pictures of the Komodo dragon from the link below:

http://www.alanburkhart.com/index.html?row2col1=KOMODO.html

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine Wang
1 hr

agree  dalelee28
4 hrs

agree  Yang JS
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
科莫多龙


Explanation:

"Komodo dragon" ,拉丁文名为 "V.Komodoensis",
通常译为“科莫多龙”,附注“巨型蜥蜴”或“世界上最大的蜥蜴”。

“巨蜥”一词通常用作拉丁文"Varanus salvator"的译名,是另一种不同的物种。

通俗的材料中译为“印尼巨蜥”亦无不可,但比较严格地译法应该是“科莫多龙”。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi
18 mins

agree  Chinexpert
1 hr

agree  Li-chuan Yen
2 hrs

agree  Kevin Yang
4 hrs

agree  hjl
11 hrs

agree  jshuang: "科莫多巨蜥"是目前最常见的翻译法,特别是在有关动物的电视节目中。
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Raytrans
1 day4 hrs