KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Science

would not by any means be infallible

Chinese translation: 无论如何不会是完美的;总是难免会有缺陷的;总是难免出错的。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:would not by any means be infallible
Chinese translation:无论如何不会是完美的;总是难免会有缺陷的;总是难免出错的。
Entered by: English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng

03:59 Nov 6, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Science / Science
English term or phrase: would not by any means be infallible
In this weighing, balancing, and computation, his organism would not by any means be infallible. It would alwyas give the best possible answer for the available data, but sometimes data would be missing.Because of the element of openness to experience, however, any errors, any following of behavior which was not satisfying, would be quickly corrected. The computations, as it were, would always be in process of being corrected, because they would be continually checked in behavior.

Q:
not by any means be infallible
-- => +?
xxxidler
无论如何不会是完美的;总是难免会有缺陷的;总是难免出错的。
Explanation:
无论如何不会是完美的;总是难免会有缺陷的;总是难免出错的。
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7无论如何不会是完美的;总是难免会有缺陷的;总是难免出错的。
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4怎么也不对
Lu Zou
2离万无一失的还差得远
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
怎么也不对


Explanation:
在这个加权的计算过程中,他的机体怎么也算不对。
infallible 是正确可靠的,加上前面的NOT就是不正确,不可靠了。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
无论如何不会是完美的;总是难免会有缺陷的;总是难免出错的。


Explanation:
无论如何不会是完美的;总是难免会有缺陷的;总是难免出错的。

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfish
48 mins

agree  Weiyong
1 hr

agree  HymnLau
2 hrs

agree  xxxhuichern
3 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
7 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day4 hrs

agree  GeorgeH
1 day9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
离万无一失的还差得远


Explanation:
infallible = unable to fail 不会失败的 eg an infallible plan 万无一失的计划 (朗文进阶词典)
not by any means => not by any stretch of the imagination/not by a long shot? => 还差得远?

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161