KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Science (general)

an interested lead grant applicant organization

Chinese translation: 感兴趣的主要基金申请组织


12:00 Jul 5, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science (general) / 基金申请
English term or phrase: an interested lead grant applicant organization
关键是这里的"lead"应该怎么翻译?感兴趣的基金申请组织负责人,还是主要的申请组织? 怎么理解,恳请大家指点,谢谢!
biomath
Chinese translation:感兴趣的主要基金申请组织
Explanation:
lead:修饰词,相当于leading/key,主要/主导/负责/关键/牵头的

-> 感兴趣的主要基金申请组织。

参考:

http://www.google.cn/search?aq=f&num=100&complete=1&hl=zh-CN...
http://www.google.cn/search?aq=-1&oq=&num=100&complete=1&hl=...

仅供参考。
Selected response from:

lbone
China
Grading comment
非常谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5try
jyuan_us
5有兴趣的资助申请牵头组织
agentx
4感兴趣的主要基金申请组织
lbone


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an interested lead grant applicant
try


Explanation:
把interested從a lead grant applicant organization﹐你就會發現interested 和lead都是修飾organization的。或者說interested 修飾lead grant applicant organization﹐也就是說這是一個主要的/領先的/屬於業界龍頭的組織/機構﹐這個organization對於xxx感興趣。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢jyuan_us,真是获益匪浅,太谢谢了!


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
感兴趣的主要基金申请组织


Explanation:
lead:修饰词,相当于leading/key,主要/主导/负责/关键/牵头的

-> 感兴趣的主要基金申请组织。

参考:

http://www.google.cn/search?aq=f&num=100&complete=1&hl=zh-CN...
http://www.google.cn/search?aq=-1&oq=&num=100&complete=1&hl=...

仅供参考。

lbone
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
非常谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢lbone的帮助


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
有兴趣的资助申请牵头组织


Explanation:
Grant指研究资助,美国政府跨部门公共财政资助申请站点解释联邦资助为:
Grants are not benefits or entitlements. A federal grant is an award of financial assistance from a federal agency to a recipient to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States. Federal grants are not federal assistance or loans to individuals.




agentx
Native speaker of: Native in ChinChin