KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Science (general)

leaving care initiative

Chinese translation: 出院咨询与支持服务


14:47 Mar 25, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general)
English term or phrase: leaving care initiative
leaving care initiative: a personal volunteer mentor to support and advise young people leaving care.
Simon Du
China
Chinese translation:出院咨询与支持服务
Explanation:
出院咨询与支持服务
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
thanks, maybe your answer is the best
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5释囚计划?
Last Hermit
4 +1出院咨询与支持服务
jyuan_us
4离教计划
Lu Zou
3'initiative' has already been asked...出(收养所)照料后的(新)措施
chica nueva


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
出院咨询与支持服务


Explanation:
出院咨询与支持服务

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks, maybe your answer is the best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdaveyan
7 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'initiative' has already been asked...出(收养所)照料后的(新)措施


Explanation:
See: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/668408

出(收养所)照料后的(新)措施

take someone into care = to take a young person into a home run by the government or a local council 把(青少年)送进(国家或地方政府开设的)收养所照料





chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
离教计划


Explanation:
猜想这是关于脱离教养院环境后年轻人的照顾和教养计划,他们离开集体教养进入社会后,需要有人帮助他们如何融入社会,独立生活,成人成材。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 17 hrs 24 mins (2004-03-27 08:11:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

那就叫它脱离教养少年扶助计划

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jyuan_us: correct understanding but the Chinese is very confusing。
1 hr

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
释囚计划?


Explanation:
Just an alternative.

Last Hermit
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4