KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Science (general)

by falling we learn to go safely

Chinese translation: 不断跤交让人学会平稳走路。


13:00 Apr 6, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Science (general)
English term or phrase: by falling we learn to go safely
no
jorlly
Chinese translation:不断跤交让人学会平稳走路。
Explanation:
不断跤交让人学会平稳走路。
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4吃一堑,长一智
Jian Foo
5 +1摔跤教人学会走稳。Wenjer Leuschel
5不断跤交让人学会平稳走路。
clearwater
4跌倒过才知道走路要小心。
Phoebe321


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
不断跤交让人学会平稳走路。


Explanation:
不断跤交让人学会平稳走路。

clearwater
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
吃一堑,长一智


Explanation:
这似乎是从形体动作引申到做人的含义

Jian Foo
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: Good translation!
1 hr

agree  Edward LIU
9 hrs

agree  Chinoise
12 hrs

agree  Danbing HE: good
1 day7 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
摔跤教人学会走稳。


Explanation:
摔跤教人学会走稳。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo
17 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
跌倒过才知道走路要小心。


Explanation:
相比不知天高地厚而言吧,有点“吃一堑,长一智”的意思。

Phoebe321
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese