KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Science (general)

mouth formation

Chinese translation: 口腔发育


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mouth formation
Chinese translation:口腔发育
Entered by: Simon Du

16:00 Apr 7, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general)
English term or phrase: mouth formation
医学用语
Simon Du
China
口腔发育
Explanation:
口腔发育是指婴幼儿的口腔结构发育完善过程。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2岥峯揑惗惉埥宍惉
jyuan_us
4 +1Possible AnswersJade Lai
4 +1口腔发育
Lu Zou
4口颌畸形的形成
Ray Luo


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Possible Answers


Explanation:
Mouth = 口

Formation = 形成,结构


    Reference: http://www.37c.com.cn/literature/dictionary/dictionary02.asp
    Reference: http://www.37c.com.cn/literature/dictionary/dictionary02.asp...
Jade Lai

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
54 mins
  -> thanks!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
岥峯揑惗惉埥宍惉


Explanation:
擛壥讲揑惀embryology丆应该廇惀岥峯揑惗惉埥宍惉丅

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-04-07 16:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果文章是关于embryology的,应该译为\"口腔的形成 /生成\"

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
46 mins

agree  Brownchen
83 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
口腔发育


Explanation:
口腔发育是指婴幼儿的口腔结构发育完善过程。


    Reference: http://dicksguides.com/psychbreastfeed.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
1 day2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
口颌畸形的形成


Explanation:
As the disease progresses there is loss of the supporting tissues of the teeth, which leads to the formation of "pockets" adjacent to the tooth. These pockets are difficult to keep clean and permit the proliferation of strictly anaerobic bacteria, which may give rise to further inflammation, bone loss, and abscess formation.
Fluoride supplements or a fluoridated water supply are of value to infants and children as fluoride is incorporated into the developing teeth, making them more resistant to demineralisation. If early demineralisation of enamel is unchecked cavities form and the deeper layers of the tooth become affected. If untreated the pulp can become infected, leading to necrosis and abscess formation.



    Reference: http://66.102.11.104/search?q=cache:s7L7sC6lLMEJ:www.student...
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4