KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Tag boat

Chinese translation: 标记船


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tag boat
Chinese translation:标记船
Entered by: xxxchance

20:01 Jun 19, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Tag boat
这是众多小启事之一:
Ship owners - Tag boat owners
Ship brokers - Ship supply
Ship registration assistance
Air craft brokers

感谢指点!
xxxchance
FYI
Explanation:
在鲸鱼研究中,会使用Tag boat,用来向发射研究用的标记,标记吸附在鲸鱼身上,有助于与采集研究数据。猜想这类船可以叫标记船。

从下面的网页可以看出,这种船很小,主要做发射之用。反观日本人的所谓Tag boat是很大的,因此也侧面说明他们的捕鲸是以杀鲸为主。
http://www.mms.gov/swss/SpecialReport2.htm#Figure3
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Many thanks to Wenjer and Lu !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3FYI
Lu Zou
3作業船Wenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tag boat
作業船


Explanation:
在台灣漁業上稱做 "拖網漁船" 又稱 "作業船"。

找到有英漢文的,只有這個日本網站:
http://japan.alibaba.com/catalog/~kawaei6520803/5013177.html

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tag boat
FYI


Explanation:
在鲸鱼研究中,会使用Tag boat,用来向发射研究用的标记,标记吸附在鲸鱼身上,有助于与采集研究数据。猜想这类船可以叫标记船。

从下面的网页可以看出,这种船很小,主要做发射之用。反观日本人的所谓Tag boat是很大的,因此也侧面说明他们的捕鲸是以杀鲸为主。
http://www.mms.gov/swss/SpecialReport2.htm#Figure3


    Reference: http://seawater.tamu.edu/SWSS/stag_2005_email.html
    Reference: http://www.dupont.com.tw/5-04.htm#3
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to Wenjer and Lu !