KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

crinoline

Chinese translation: 护舱围板


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crinoline
Chinese translation:护舱围板
Entered by: IgorD

07:41 Oct 21, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / shipbuilding
English term or phrase: crinoline
Max. Length (with crinoline) -155 m

Technical specification of the boat
IgorD
Russian Federation
Could also be 护舱围板
Explanation:
英汉海运大词典:
crinoline
水雷防御网
(内河船)护舱围板
电缆导向装置

Could also be 护舱围板
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Thank you! Should be 护舱围板 , because it is river boat.




4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Could also be 护舱围板Libin PhD
4 +1甲板边线
Xiaoping Fu
4水雷防御网(内河船)护舱围板,电缆导向装置Zhoudan
4电缆导向装置
shcheong


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
电缆导向装置


Explanation:
《现代综合英汉大词典》有以下义项:
crinoline
n.
1.(女裙的)衬布; 衬架
2.有硬毛布衬(架)的裙子
3.(军舰的)水雷防御网
4.电缆导向装置

这里所指的相信是第4个义项。

shcheong
Singapore

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Could also be 护舱围板


Explanation:
英汉海运大词典:
crinoline
水雷防御网
(内河船)护舱围板
电缆导向装置

Could also be 护舱围板

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! Should be 护舱围板 , because it is river boat.




Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan: Yes. We got the same answer from the same dictionary.
18 mins

agree  Danbing HE
1 day18 hrs

agree  ddiris
2 days13 hrs

agree  taoyuting
14 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
水雷防御网(内河船)护舱围板,电缆导向装置


Explanation:
This is what I found in 英汉海运辞典, part of the kingsoft dictionary.

Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
甲板边线


Explanation:
由于这里是讲船的最大长度,通常是以甲板边线位置测量的长度为准。许多船舶的甲板边线都有金属或木质的线条,起加固和装饰作用,故而猜测就是所谓的"crinoline"。

我的船舶知识有限,以上意见仅供参考。

FYI

据我所知,船舷的水线以下船底以上部分叫做"skirt"。在水线附近,通常用不同颜色的油漆划出线条,即"skirt line",用以装饰。其长度大致相当于水线长。而水线长也是船舶规格的标准尺度之一。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
2 hrs