KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Slang

Cantonese "tough guy"

Chinese translation: 硬汉子


03:53 Mar 17, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Slang / Cantonese dialect youth, college and street slang
English term or phrase: Cantonese "tough guy"
Hello. I'm interested in and am doing research on Cantonese youth, street and college slang. Besides "dai lo", what are Cantonese slang terms for "tough guy", that have a positive connotation? Please let me know. Thank you. :D
xxxMavericker
Chinese translation:硬汉子
Explanation:
The Kongfu movie star, Jackey Chan is an example, who is a masculine man in the inner heart and appearance. It means a real man indeed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-17 05:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ying(tone 4), han(tone 4), zi(tone 2).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-03-18 01:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

铮铮铁汉 zheng 4, zheng4, tie3, han4 is available too. Arnold Schwarzenegger is a powerful man not only in his screen image, but his management for California.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-03-22 10:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A shorter way is called 硬汉。
zheng zheng tie han is another alternation.
Selected response from:

redred
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4硬汉子
redred
3铜皮铁骨
Wilman


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cantonese "tough guy"
铜皮铁骨


Explanation:
for physical toughness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-03-18 02:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is an adjective. tong (tone 2) pi (2) tie (3) gu (3)

Wilman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Is that is noun? How would you say that term in pinyin?

Asker: Is there a noun form of the term you gave?


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cantonese "tough guy"
硬汉子


Explanation:
The Kongfu movie star, Jackey Chan is an example, who is a masculine man in the inner heart and appearance. It means a real man indeed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-17 05:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ying(tone 4), han(tone 4), zi(tone 2).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-03-18 01:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

铮铮铁汉 zheng 4, zheng4, tie3, han4 is available too. Arnold Schwarzenegger is a powerful man not only in his screen image, but his management for California.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2007-03-22 10:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A shorter way is called 硬汉。
zheng zheng tie han is another alternation.

redred
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Can you please post the pinyin for that term?

Asker: Is there a shorter way to say "zheng zheng tie han"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tianhe51
26 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  Philip Tang: in cantonese, just "硬汉" will also do!
17 hrs
  -> Thanks. I just want to revise it previously.

agree  chinesetrans
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Forrest Liang: 硬汉
5 days
  -> Thanks.