KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Slang

I am no man's man.

Chinese translation: 我向来特立独行。


02:03 Mar 15, 2008
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
English term or phrase: I am no man's man.
类型与"He never calls a spade a spade."“他从不直话直说。”一样的。
小言
Chinese translation:我向来特立独行。
Explanation:
供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-15 03:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我就是牛X。
Selected response from:

Duobing Chen
China
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2我向来特立独行。
Duobing Chen
3 +2我就是我,不屬於任何人
pkchan
3I am my own man.
chica nueva


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i am no man's man.
我就是我,不屬於任何人


Explanation:
BRACKETT "NO MAN'S MAN."; He Denies That He Is Odell's Candidate ... Senator Brackett said: " I am not Odell's candidate nor am I any one s candidate. ... that In my eleven years of public service I lave been no man s man. ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=F60E12FA3C5A12738DDDAC0A94D0405B868CF1D3 - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 我谁都不鸟。
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  orientalhorizon: 最为贴近。
1 hr
  -> thanks

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i am no man's man.
我向来特立独行。


Explanation:
供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-15 03:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我就是牛X。

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 我谁都不鸟。
38 mins

agree  orientalhorizon: 有的上下文中。
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i am no man's man.
I am my own man.


Explanation:
News - I am my own man, Japan´s Okada insists - SoccerwayNew Japan coach Takeshi Okada, seen here in 2007, said he was his own man and would not be attempting to follow the style of his colourful predecessor ...
www.soccerway.com/news/2008/January/25/i-am-my-own-man-japa... - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

Darling: I'm My Own Man - The Sunday MailALISTAIR Darling is determined to prove he's his own man when he delivers his first Budget this week.
www.sundaymail.co.uk/news/scottish-news/2008/03/09/darling-... - 56k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3