KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Slang

there we go

Chinese translation: 成功了


22:01 Jul 11, 2008
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
English term or phrase: there we go
对话中
cookie777
Chinese translation:成功了
Explanation:
I suspect the meaning of "there we go" varies a lot across the English speaking world.

In my experience (England/Australia) "there we go" means "we've done it" or "that's done". I imagine a mother dressing a child will say when they are finished "There we go". As far as I can tell, no one uses it in the sense of "going" "there" or any place.

"There you go" on the other hand is said whenever one party does something for another, gives them their change, hands them a cup of coffee, like saying "It's for you". You can also just say "There", meaning "There is your change/coffee". In the US "There you go!" is used when somebody gets a result they were looking for.. like saying "You see? (I said it would happen)".

I think other native speakers can give lots more examples of its use.


Selected response from:

Michael Lickorish
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2成功了
Michael Lickorish
4 +2就这样了
Alvin Liu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
就这样了


Explanation:
http://bbs.chinadaily.com.cn/viewthread.php?tid=561733

2. There you go.
就这样了.

"There you go." 是老美希望结束一段对话时, 很自然会脱口而出的一句话, 特别是在完成某项交易的时候. 像是你去买一样东西, 当你付完钱之後店员会说, "There you go." 或 "That's it." 就表示交易已经完成, 你可以滚了. 另外像是电台的点歌节目 DJ 在播放音乐之前都会说, "There you go." 表示你要的音乐我找到了, 现在要开始播放你所点的歌曲了.

有时候你提醒别人讲话别讲太久也是用 "There you go." 例如有一次班上同学交报告给教授, 结果教授还跟他讲东讲西的, 那老美也不客气, 就说, "Well, I just came by to give you my report, so, there you go!" 这时教授就知道他不想再讲下去了, 如果再讲下去自己就太不识相了.

"There you go." 也常常用来鼓励别人有好的表现, 例如你的小宝宝开始会说话了, (先假设他听得懂英文好了) 你就可以说, "There you go." 来鼓励他, 或是常在球场上听到教练对表现不错的球员大叫, "There you go."

Alvin Liu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 就这样,好了。
7 hrs

agree  Wai-Yin
1 day12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
成功了


Language variant: (给你了)

Explanation:
I suspect the meaning of "there we go" varies a lot across the English speaking world.

In my experience (England/Australia) "there we go" means "we've done it" or "that's done". I imagine a mother dressing a child will say when they are finished "There we go". As far as I can tell, no one uses it in the sense of "going" "there" or any place.

"There you go" on the other hand is said whenever one party does something for another, gives them their change, hands them a cup of coffee, like saying "It's for you". You can also just say "There", meaning "There is your change/coffee". In the US "There you go!" is used when somebody gets a result they were looking for.. like saying "You see? (I said it would happen)".

I think other native speakers can give lots more examples of its use.




Michael Lickorish
Australia
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 这就成了。
6 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Wai-Yin
1 day11 hrs