KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

extreme hardship

Chinese translation: (處於)極度困難(的境況)


11:41 Sep 12, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: extreme hardship
Applicants for T-status must be physically present in the United States at the time of application. However, the T-1 principal alien may apply to the US Citizenship and Immigration Service for derivative T nonimmigrant status on behalf of immediate family members, who are following to join the T-1 principal. The US Citizenship and Immigration Services may approve applications for T-2, T-3, or T-4 status for eligible immediate members if they are admissible to the United States and can meet the requirements to demonstrate .
Twinpens
United States
Chinese translation:(處於)極度困難(的境況)
Explanation:
H-1b news- [ Translate this page ](一)如果被迫離開美國﹐將對申請人造成極端的困難(extreme hardship);. (二)婚姻在一開始是真實的婚姻﹐兩人真誠相愛﹐但是婚姻在兩年內破裂﹐不時申請人的錯誤﹔ ...
www.lianglaw.com/sina/2000/990804removalofcondition.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

H-1b news- [ Translate this page ]申請必須提出學生失去F-1身分是由學生本身不能控制的因素所造成的﹐或者證明如果不能回到F-1身分的話﹐學生會遭遇“極端的困難”(extreme hardship)。 ...
www.lianglaw.com/sina/2000/990811F-1visaandissues1.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

美加移民, 國際交換經理人移民, 投資移民- [ Translate this page ]( 2 ), 此學生身份之喪失乃因學校的學生顧問誤導而導致修課學分不足。再者,若此學生身份無法回復時,會對此國際學生將造成嚴重的損害(extreme hardship)。 ...
www.goconcordconsult.com/main_a06.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

全球華文行銷知識庫| www.cyberone.com.tw -《工商知識經濟》- 美國 ...- [ Translate this page ]再者,若此學生身份無法回復時,會對此國際學生將造成嚴重的損害(extreme hardship)。 當國際學生因學習困難而需延長其在I-20所載之修課年限時,須向學校的學生顧問 ...
marketing.chinatimes.com/ItemDetailPage/MainContent/05MediaContent.aspx?MMMediaType=Knowledge_CommTimes... - 99k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. Very good explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(處於)極度困難(的境況)
pkchan
4(非常)困难(证明)
tomu6526
4艰难处境
bestonlyfan
3千辛万苦
karcsy


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(非常)困难(证明)


Explanation:
就是提供困难证明材料

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-09-12 12:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

就是才有资格(具备条件)提供困难证明材料


tomu6526
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
千辛万苦


Explanation:
。。。。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38分钟 (2007-09-12 12:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

为了显示千辛万苦,美国移民局*可以批准。。。若它们能被美国接受及符合要求。

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, but how does it fit here?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(處於)極度困難(的境況)


Explanation:
H-1b news- [ Translate this page ](一)如果被迫離開美國﹐將對申請人造成極端的困難(extreme hardship);. (二)婚姻在一開始是真實的婚姻﹐兩人真誠相愛﹐但是婚姻在兩年內破裂﹐不時申請人的錯誤﹔ ...
www.lianglaw.com/sina/2000/990804removalofcondition.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

H-1b news- [ Translate this page ]申請必須提出學生失去F-1身分是由學生本身不能控制的因素所造成的﹐或者證明如果不能回到F-1身分的話﹐學生會遭遇“極端的困難”(extreme hardship)。 ...
www.lianglaw.com/sina/2000/990811F-1visaandissues1.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

美加移民, 國際交換經理人移民, 投資移民- [ Translate this page ]( 2 ), 此學生身份之喪失乃因學校的學生顧問誤導而導致修課學分不足。再者,若此學生身份無法回復時,會對此國際學生將造成嚴重的損害(extreme hardship)。 ...
www.goconcordconsult.com/main_a06.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

全球華文行銷知識庫| www.cyberone.com.tw -《工商知識經濟》- 美國 ...- [ Translate this page ]再者,若此學生身份無法回復時,會對此國際學生將造成嚴重的損害(extreme hardship)。 當國際學生因學習困難而需延長其在I-20所載之修課年限時,須向學校的學生顧問 ...
marketing.chinatimes.com/ItemDetailPage/MainContent/05MediaContent.aspx?MMMediaType=Knowledge_CommTimes... - 99k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you. Very good explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 所谓处境极端困难,听起来象难民或避难者。
1 min
  -> 感謝

agree  Hawtrey
2 mins
  -> 謝謝

agree  peiling
4 hrs
  -> 多謝

agree  Shirley Lao
17 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
5 days

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
艰难处境


Explanation:
我认为“艰难”就可以反映出extreme hardship,所以不需要加“极度”类的形容词

bestonlyfan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4