KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

statistic

Chinese translation: 冰冷的统计数字


16:56 Sep 13, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: statistic
I also attach the link to a missing child, from your own country, please support their parents by displaying their poster, with Madeleine's. They all need you to help bring them home.
Please - Look into their eyes - you cant turn your back on them or on this issue - because if you do you are helping these children to become another {statistic}.
What is the better wording for this "another statistic"? Thanks.
Twinpens
United States
Chinese translation:冰冷的统计数字
Explanation:
这里的意思是“如果你对这些孩子们无助的眼神无动于衷,那这些孩子就成了没有血肉、没有生命、没有情感的统计数字了”。

加“冰冷的”一词,看能不能把味道翻出来。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2冰冷的统计数字
Xiaoping Fu
3 +1統計數字
pkchan
3记录在案的受害者
bestonlyfan


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
統計數字


Explanation:
become another statistic=在(失蹤兒童)統計數字中又添一員

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
记录在案的受害者


Explanation:
应该是指在警察局备案的失踪儿童

bestonlyfan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
冰冷的统计数字


Explanation:
这里的意思是“如果你对这些孩子们无助的眼神无动于衷,那这些孩子就成了没有血肉、没有生命、没有情感的统计数字了”。

加“冰冷的”一词,看能不能把味道翻出来。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FourSeasons: This answer gives the best explanation with the most fitting connotation to the term.
6 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Danbing HE
5 days