KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

promoters who approach you

Chinese translation: 接近你的推销员


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:promoters who approach you
Chinese translation:接近你的推销员
Entered by: Julia Zou

12:45 Nov 3, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: promoters who approach you
As your super savings accumulate, you may become interested in setting up a self managed super fund (SMSF: Self Managed Super Fund). This means you would manage many of the decisions and obligations around your super yourself.
Be very wary of ***promoters who approach you*** to set up a self managed super fund with the purpose of withdrawing some or all of your super to pay for things other than your retirement. These arrangements are illegal and you could incur severe penalties.

Thank you in advance!
Julia Zou
China
接近你的促销员/推广员
Explanation:
promoters——这里应指基金促销员或推广员。
Selected response from:

Yang Min
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1接近你的促销员/推广员
Yang Min
4向您推销的人
Frank Wang
3那些走近你的推销员Zhang Caixia (Jackie)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
向您推销的人


Explanation:
promoter=推销人

Frank Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
接近你的促销员/推广员


Explanation:
promoters——这里应指基金促销员或推广员。


Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
4 days

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
那些走近你的推销员


Explanation:
promoters,"那些",表明复数.

Zhang Caixia (Jackie)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese