KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

as would the fact that the promiser is known, as a point of personal pride,

Chinese translation: 如果这个许诺者有些知名度,如果他重视个人尊严的话


03:59 Jan 14, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / 伦理学
English term or phrase: as would the fact that the promiser is known, as a point of personal pride,
the context:
If social disapproval is attached to promis-breaking, a kind of disapproval that people generally want to avoid, then this supplies a further reason, as would the fact that the promiser is known, as a point of personal pride, to attach particular importance to keeping his or her word.
yangxxxx
Chinese translation:如果这个许诺者有些知名度,如果他重视个人尊严的话
Explanation:
If social disapproval is attached to promis-breaking, a kind of disapproval that people generally want to avoid, then this supplies a further reason, as would the fact that the promiser is known, as a point of personal pride, to attach particular importance to keeping his or her word.

如果违背诺言者背负着人们通常会躲避的社群不赞同的压力,那么这就给他提供了一个进一步的理由(如果他有知名度,重视个人尊严的话)去信守诺言。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
问题是,as would the fact that the promiser is known夹在中间是什么意思?除去这一句,全句可以译为:“如果不遵守诺言要受到社会的谴责,一种人们一般都希望避免的谴责,那么,这就提供了进一步的理由,认为遵守他或她的诺言作为个人尊严的问题特别重要。”
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1還有, 如果做出承諾之人被認為將堅守其承諾當做重要的事情,並將此視為是對自尊的一種體現, 此等客觀情況也可以提供一個理由.
Angus Woo
3 +2如果这个许诺者有些知名度,如果他重视个人尊严的话
Xiaoping Fu
3 +2two reasons = 两个有可能的条件/理由/原因
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two reasons = 两个有可能的条件/理由/原因


Explanation:
1 如果social disapproval is attached to promise-breaking (a kind of disapproval that people generally want to avoid)
2 如果the promiser is known, (as a point of personal pride), to attach particular importance to keeping his or her word

known to = if someone is known to do something, it means people know or you know that it is their custom or habit to behave in that way

Hope this helps.



chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 如果违背诺言者背负着一般人都想避开的社群不赞同的压力,那么这就会是信守诺言者作为他特别以信守诺言为傲的进一步理由。
20 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  orientalhorizon: 语法分析很对。
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
如果这个许诺者有些知名度,如果他重视个人尊严的话


Explanation:
If social disapproval is attached to promis-breaking, a kind of disapproval that people generally want to avoid, then this supplies a further reason, as would the fact that the promiser is known, as a point of personal pride, to attach particular importance to keeping his or her word.

如果违背诺言者背负着人们通常会躲避的社群不赞同的压力,那么这就给他提供了一个进一步的理由(如果他有知名度,重视个人尊严的话)去信守诺言。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
问题是,as would the fact that the promiser is known夹在中间是什么意思?除去这一句,全句可以译为:“如果不遵守诺言要受到社会的谴责,一种人们一般都希望避免的谴责,那么,这就提供了进一步的理由,认为遵守他或她的诺言作为个人尊严的问题特别重要。”

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
12 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Shirley Lao
34 mins

neutral  rchan: the sentence meaning is : ...known to attach particular importance to keeping h/h word, as a point of personal pride. Also, suggest 自尊 for "personal pride".
1 hr

disagree  chica nueva: IMO 'is known to do sth' is not the same as 有知名度 = is popular
6 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
6 days

1 day18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
還有, 如果做出承諾之人被認為將堅守其承諾當做重要的事情,並將此視為是對自尊的一種體現, 此等客觀情況也可以提供一個理由.


Explanation:
It means " this supplies... and the fact that the promiser is known, as a point of personal pride, to attach particular importance to keeping his or her word would also supply a reason."

Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: 较忠实于原文,老付那个稍做了些意译,又稍转了一下。
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Orientalhorizon