KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

in the way that it becomes

Chinese translation: 由於其形成之方式


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the way that it becomes
Chinese translation:由於其形成之方式
Entered by: Angus Woo

05:52 Jan 14, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / 伦理学
English term or phrase: in the way that it becomes
the whole context:
When a conception of well-being figures in the content of a moral principle, its boundaries mark an important moral distinction: it is thus not transparent in the way that it becomes from a first-person point of view
yangxxxx
由於其形成之方式
Explanation:
When a conception of well-being figures in the content of a moral principle, its boundaries mark an important moral distinction: it is thus not transparent in the way that it becomes from a first-person point of view
當對美滿幸福的認知增加了一項道德准則的內涵時, 一項重大的道德區分就因認知的疆界而得以展現, 即:從一個第一人稱的角度來看, 該認知由於其形成之方式, 變得不再涇渭分明.

注:涇水流入渭水時,清濁不混, 故有涇渭分明之說.

Personally I think Wenjer and Orientalhorizon deserve the credit.
Selected response from:

Angus Woo
Grading comment
I think your answer is the best
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4如此形成的Wenjer Leuschel
3 +1由於其形成之方式
Angus Woo
3则,(不)象...那样
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
如此形成的


Explanation:
如果在形成道德原则的内容里考量了(集体的)吉凶祸福的问题,则其范围会划出一项重大的道德区隔:因此,如此形成的道德原则,(其内容)从第一人身的(个人的)观点看来,不容易看得清楚。

这句话的关键在于对 well-being (名词), figure (动词) 和 transparent (形容词) 的理解。

谈道德伦理原本就不是很容易理解的。道德伦理所牵涉的是个人与集体的吉凶祸福。以下的链接谈的是“设计根本法律规范机构时的德行与自利考量 Virtue and self-interest in the design of constitutional institutions”,可以作为解读你的问题的参考,尤其是我特地引用的部分,说得虽然是法律与经济,但牵涉的是道德伦理的考量。

http://goliath.ecnext.com/coms2/summary_0199-1564294_ITM

A. Two Traditions of Economic Evaluation

Economic analysis of law draws on two distinct traditions to answer the abstract, normative question: What institutions ought we to have? I call these the welfarist and the contractualist traditions.

The welfarist tradition, represented by such authors as Arrow and Samuelson, (4) assesses constitutional institutions solely in terms of the well-being of individuals. The focus on well-being leaves much open to controversy and elaboration. Most obviously, one must specify a conception of well-being that is both ethically attractive and operational (or measurable). Many further questions arise as well. One must, for example, determine whose well-being is relevant. (5) Moreover, one must determine precisely how well-being is to be aggregated across individuals. A welfarist need not ignore distributional concerns. (6) For purposes of defining the contrast with the contractualist tradition, however, the welfarist commitment to evaluation of institutions in terms of the results they induce is central.

The contractualist tradition assesses constitutional institutions in terms of the consent of the individuals governed by those institutions. This tradition denies that one can evaluate constitutional regimes in terms of the end-states to which they lead. (7) Rather, the institutions must be evaluated directly. Direct evaluation generally is formulated in terms of consent. Consent focuses on each individual's assessment of the institutions. Moreover, this evaluation is generally assumed not to rely solely on the consequences of the institutions for the individual. Complications of course arise in elaborating an appropriate conception of consent that does not look to end-states. (8)

这段言语里所提到的两种传统,其实就是“个人与集体的吉凶祸福”。简略地说,福利思想者 (welfarist) 考量是“个人(在社会法律制度里)的吉凶祸福”,民约思想者考量的则是“(通过共识达成的)集体的吉凶祸福”。以这两种不同的道德伦理考量为出发,所作出的“社会根本法律机构的设计”显然会有极大的不同。

回到你的问题:in the way that it becomes 是所谓的介词片语加上子句 ("in the way" + "that it becomes"),它带有形容词的性质,修饰的是前头说的 the content of a moral principle,而 not transparent 指的是“这样的道德原则的内容不容易被看得清楚”。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
由於其形成之方式


Explanation:
When a conception of well-being figures in the content of a moral principle, its boundaries mark an important moral distinction: it is thus not transparent in the way that it becomes from a first-person point of view
當對美滿幸福的認知增加了一項道德准則的內涵時, 一項重大的道德區分就因認知的疆界而得以展現, 即:從一個第一人稱的角度來看, 該認知由於其形成之方式, 變得不再涇渭分明.

注:涇水流入渭水時,清濁不混, 故有涇渭分明之說.

Personally I think Wenjer and Orientalhorizon deserve the credit.

Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I think your answer is the best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
3 days17 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
则,(不)象...那样


Explanation:

Perhaps you can use 则 here.
解释
1 When a conception of well-being figures in the content of a moral principle, its boundaries mark an important moral distinction: it is thus not transparent

2 不象When a conception of wellbeing is taken from a first person point of view 那样 即it becomes (or is) transparent.

'becomes' is not '变得' here. It is 系 is, maybe.



chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23