KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

evidence for more beliefs than it makes sense to form

Chinese translation: 我们的感官不断的对我们作信息的轰炸,让我们产生各种不合逻辑的看法.


01:06 Jan 16, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: evidence for more beliefs than it makes sense to form
the whole sentence:
Our senses bombard us all the time with evidence for more beliefs than it makes sense to form.
我目前译为:“我们的感觉始终在以证据来轰击我们,这些证据更多是信念的证据,而不是使信念的形成有意义的证据。”但总觉得不太对。
yangxxxx
Chinese translation:我们的感官不断的对我们作信息的轰炸,让我们产生各种不合逻辑的看法.
Explanation:
I think you can't try to translate "evidence" and "make sense to forms" too literally here. What this sentence means is that our senses keep feeding us with all sorts of data, and we mistakenly take them to be evidence of something and form beliefs based on them. But the fact is, much of the information/data we receive do not logically lead to such beliefs. They are by no mean real evidence. Anyhow, my interpretation is definitely too liberal. It also loses the linguistic twist between "senses" and "make sense".
Selected response from:

rushidao
Grading comment
“跳”出来可能是对的,但是问题是“跳”到什么地方。
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1我们的感官不断的对我们作信息的轰炸,让我们产生各种不合逻辑的看法.
rushidao
3证据(只是)更加深我們(既有)的信念,而不是有意义(or合理)地形成(信念)。
ttyang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
证据(只是)更加深我們(既有)的信念,而不是有意义(or合理)地形成(信念)。


Explanation:
I notice that the word "senses" is in plural form, so it might be translated as 感官. I am all dizzy now, but still quickly revised your translation as the following. Hope it helps.

“我们的感官始终以证据来轰击我们,这些证据(只是)更加深我們(既有)的信念,而不是有意义(or合理)地形成(信念)。

ttyang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
我们的感官不断的对我们作信息的轰炸,让我们产生各种不合逻辑的看法.


Explanation:
I think you can't try to translate "evidence" and "make sense to forms" too literally here. What this sentence means is that our senses keep feeding us with all sorts of data, and we mistakenly take them to be evidence of something and form beliefs based on them. But the fact is, much of the information/data we receive do not logically lead to such beliefs. They are by no mean real evidence. Anyhow, my interpretation is definitely too liberal. It also loses the linguistic twist between "senses" and "make sense".

rushidao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
“跳”出来可能是对的,但是问题是“跳”到什么地方。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
5 days