KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Ethics and Compliance

Chinese translation: 职业道德规范办/部


09:45 Apr 26, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Ethics and Compliance
"Ethics and Compliance" seems like an office or a department in company in the context. how to translate this phrase? especially the word "compliance"
Emily
Chinese translation:职业道德规范办/部
Explanation:
chief ethics and compliance officer
“北电还任命了一名首席道德规范/合规情况(ethics and compliance)监督官……”
“道德规范小组. 」(Office of Ethics and Compliance)……”
“惠普爆发丑闻案后,上周宣布聘任霍克(Jon Hoak)为副总裁暨道德规范长(chief ethics and compliance officer)……”
“企业遵守职业道德社会组织(The Society of Corporate Compliance & Ethics以下简称SCCE)……”
把compliance动词化,简洁些。供参考。
Selected response from:

pastoral taylor
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3职业道德管理部
Frank Wang
4 +1职业道德规范办/部
pastoral taylor
3 +1商业道德与合规办公室
Alvin Liu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ethics and compliance
商业道德与合规办公室


Explanation:
FYI。compliance就是符合公司、政策、法规的意思。

Alvin Liu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma
31 mins

neutral  Milton Guo: 应该是员工行为规则,不是商业..职业首先还可以
2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ethics and compliance
职业道德管理部


Explanation:
可能是公司里的一个部门,采用意译比较符合中文习惯。如果这个短语前面是一个人名加逗号 (XXX, ),就是说这个人在该部门工作或负责该部门。

Frank Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: 就是这个意思。应该是外企中的一个部门。是不是相当于我们的“纪律检查委员会”?
9 mins
  -> 嗯,如果在机关里面,就是“纪录检查科”之类的,在外企说“职业道德管理/监管部”都说得过去。谢谢 !

agree  Bin Tiede: 职业道德监督部门
6 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Gertrude Tsau
7 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ethics and compliance
职业道德规范办/部


Explanation:
chief ethics and compliance officer
“北电还任命了一名首席道德规范/合规情况(ethics and compliance)监督官……”
“道德规范小组. 」(Office of Ethics and Compliance)……”
“惠普爆发丑闻案后,上周宣布聘任霍克(Jon Hoak)为副总裁暨道德规范长(chief ethics and compliance officer)……”
“企业遵守职业道德社会组织(The Society of Corporate Compliance & Ethics以下简称SCCE)……”
把compliance动词化,简洁些。供参考。

pastoral taylor
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milton Guo
1 hr
  -> Thanks!