KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

middle name

Chinese translation: 中间名


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:middle name
Chinese translation:中间名
Entered by: Carol So

14:14 Aug 27, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: middle name
When completing the registration form or identifying oneselves, people are asked to enter their name (Last, First, Middle)

Last name would be 姓, First name would be 名, so how should I put Middle name in Chinese?
Carol So
United Kingdom
中间名
Explanation:
http://www.wangm.com/archives/107
Selected response from:

Alvin Liu
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2中名(英文适用):
Jason Young
3 +3中间名
Alvin Liu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
中间名


Explanation:
http://www.wangm.com/archives/107

Alvin Liu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much! I have considered "Middle Name" before posting the question but I thought this is a bit weird. But at the end Chinese don't really have middle names and probably we don't have this idea either! Thank you again and this is helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater
11 hrs
  -> thanks clearwater!

agree  Jayne_WJ
11 hrs
  -> thanks Jayne

agree  Angeline PhD
17 hrs
  -> thanks Angeline

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
中名(英文适用):


Explanation:
我也碰到过,是这样处理的,仅供参考。

Jason Young
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much. I think this translation would work on a registration but not in my case, as I am working on some commands and instructions of a computer system and would need something more concise.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater
11 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Angeline PhD
17 hrs