KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

pushing on a rope

Chinese translation: 力不从心


22:14 Sep 6, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: pushing on a rope
"Spending taxpayer dollars on transportation to "draw jobs and reverse economic decline" is like pushing on a rope. ...
So, it's not all that hard to push a rope - you just need to freeze it first."
My problem is how to translate the idiom accurately yet preserve the metaphor in the way it is understandable to Chinese. Thanks.
xiaoyanchen
Chinese translation:力不从心
Explanation:
like pushing on a rope
可翻译为“如同推绳子一样力不从心”

Selected response from:

fly away
China
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1力不从心fly away
4用绳推车Wenjer Leuschel
3杯水车薪,枉费心机xxxtianshandun


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
力不从心


Explanation:
like pushing on a rope
可翻译为“如同推绳子一样力不从心”



fly away
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gertrude Tsau
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
用绳推车


Explanation:
“为了吸引工作机会来挽救经济,把纳税人的钱花在运输上,这像是用绳推车。…
瞧,用绳推车并不难──先冰冻它,让它硬起来就行了。”

可不是?老汉推车也得先硬起来。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
杯水车薪,枉费心机


Explanation:
网上有不少文章中用到这个短语,读过之后,感觉有‘枉然’和‘无济于事’的意思。供参考。

xxxtianshandun
Canada
Native speaker of: Chinese