KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Sephora

Chinese translation: 赛芙拉


02:26 Mar 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: Sephora
Carmen is presently a spokesperson for Sephora, one of the world's leading cosmetics retailers, and the Christian Dior perfume, "J'adore".
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:赛芙拉
Explanation:
有台湾人译为“塞芙菈”和"瑟芙拉"
htp://www.digitalobserver.com/31-40/33/linda.htm
http://www.hot.net.tw/book/G01/CB221-3.htm

国内有人译成“赛佛拉”
http://www.ljps.com.cn/lover.asp?id=149&nid=lj019

个人觉得不如将之综合起个稍微美丽一点的名字,赛芙拉
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢两位!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4赛芙拉
Lu Zou
4塞芙菈
Jianming Sun


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
塞芙菈


Explanation:
纵情(Indulge) 、美人(beauty.com) 、美丽丛林(Beautyjungle.com)、美丽购买(Beautybuys.com),美丽场景(Beautyscene.com),我美丽(Ibeauty.com) 、塞芙菈(Sephora.com)及夏娃(Eve.com)…等等,网络上上百家以上的化妆品、保养品网站,早就架构了一个美丽新世界,不但满足了不少女(男)人的购买欲望


    Reference: http://www.digitalobserver.com/31-40/33/linda.htm
Jianming Sun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sephora
赛芙拉


Explanation:
有台湾人译为“塞芙菈”和"瑟芙拉"
htp://www.digitalobserver.com/31-40/33/linda.htm
http://www.hot.net.tw/book/G01/CB221-3.htm

国内有人译成“赛佛拉”
http://www.ljps.com.cn/lover.asp?id=149&nid=lj019

个人觉得不如将之综合起个稍微美丽一点的名字,赛芙拉

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
谢谢两位!