KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

spaghetti trees

Chinese translation: 通心粉树


05:37 Mar 26, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: spaghetti trees
In 1957, BBC TV reported "a record spaghetti harvest" in the Italian Alps. In the video, farmers snipped away at bounteous "spaghetti trees" with extra-large scissors. With no hint of humor, the reporter credited the bumper crop to new methods of controlling the ravenous spaghetti weevil.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:通心粉树
Explanation:
美国家地理点击率最高的新闻“出炉”
... 1957年4月1日,英国广播公司电视新闻中播了一则名为《瑞士南部通心粉
大丰收》的报道,画面上,瑞士农民大把大把地从树上往下拽通心粉。
报道称,多亏暖冬使得危害通心粉树的象鼻虫统统死光,才有了这次大
丰收 ...
www.chinadaily.com.cn/gb/doc/2004-01/ 12/content_298142.htm
Selected response from:

maxzhy
Grading comment
谢谢!
又叫“面条树”
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4通心粉树
maxzhy
3(意大利)面条树;(意大利)粉树
chica nueva


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
通心粉树


Explanation:
美国家地理点击率最高的新闻“出炉”
... 1957年4月1日,英国广播公司电视新闻中播了一则名为《瑞士南部通心粉
大丰收》的报道,画面上,瑞士农民大把大把地从树上往下拽通心粉。
报道称,多亏暖冬使得危害通心粉树的象鼻虫统统死光,才有了这次大
丰收 ...
www.chinadaily.com.cn/gb/doc/2004-01/ 12/content_298142.htm

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
谢谢!
又叫“面条树”

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinexpert: 是愚人节的新闻
42 mins

agree  Xiaren: :-) http://www.museumofhoaxes.com/spaghetti.html
46 mins

agree  xxxdaveyan
2 hrs

agree  Edward LIU
10 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(意大利)面条树;(意大利)粉树


Explanation:
(意大利)面条树;(意大利)粉树

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23