KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

fooliganism

Chinese translation: 搞笑


05:50 Mar 26, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: fooliganism
England waited until the 18th century to adopt the "Catholic" calendar, and when it did, our Anglo brothers also embraced April Fools' Day. Thus, French fooliganism spread to the American colonies, Scotland and much of the world, faster than the speed of a rubber chicken.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:搞笑
Explanation:
“hooligan”是搞事,借此而来。
Selected response from:

Last Hermit
Grading comment
谢谢!
能够辅以确实的来源就更具说服力了:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1搞笑
Last Hermit
4嗳憐
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
嗳憐


Explanation:
樃 hooligan 堦词临时庁棃丆 壛忋ISM丆 壜擻惀骂朄崙恖傻朻橷丅

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2004-03-26 07:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

从HOOLIGAN 一词临时借来, 可能是骂法国人傻冒儿。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
搞笑


Explanation:
“hooligan”是搞事,借此而来。

Last Hermit
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
谢谢!
能够辅以确实的来源就更具说服力了:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs