KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

This led to expressions of sarcasm, then gag gifts, and the rest, as they say, i

Chinese translation: 于是,先是演变为冷嘲热讽的说话,继而是搞笑的礼物,再下来,便是众所周知的事了/就不用说了。


08:16 Mar 26, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: This led to expressions of sarcasm, then gag gifts, and the rest, as they say, i
The French connection to April Fools' Day is no joke. It all started in 1564, when King Charles IX of France adopted the Gregorian calendar(阳历), thereby switching the New Year's Day to Jan. 1.
Up until then, Europe used the Julian calendar(公历) and held New Year's celebrations around the spring equinox(春分), on dates ranging from March 21 to April 1.
But news of King Charles' edict(法令) spread rather slowly — especially in small towns. And, as always, the French held tight to their old traditions and defiantly celebrated New Year's on the old date.
The result: calendar chaos. Suddenly, that old excuse, "I'll pay you next year," took on even less significance.
Parisians grew frustrated and mocked these backward bumpkins(乡巴佬) as Poisson d'Avril, or "April Fish". This led to expressions of sarcasm, then gag gifts, and the rest, as they say, is history.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:于是,先是演变为冷嘲热讽的说话,继而是搞笑的礼物,再下来,便是众所周知的事了/就不用说了。
Explanation:
10
... and the rest is history
informal used to say that everyone knows the rest of a story you have been telling(Longman 4)


Selected response from:

Last Hermit
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5于是,先是演变为冷嘲热讽的说话,继而是搞笑的礼物,再下来,便是众所周知的事了/就不用说了。
Last Hermit
3and the rest is history = something like 然后其他都不用说了(大家都知道了);从此都自然反战了到现在情况
chica nueva
2从这个 ... ... 按他们[法国人]说,其它的事是从前的。
Xiaren


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
this led to expressions of sarcasm, then gag gifts, and the rest, as they say, i
从这个 ... ... 按他们[法国人]说,其它的事是从前的。


Explanation:
Just a try. In fact, this sentence is not very clear to me. It could means :
After that, Parisians became ironic against rural people, then started to offer each others gag gifts (because as time passed, they have forgotten the history but they still want to have fun by trying to mock each others, so as they say [French people], "the rest is history".
I think the author means : the origin of fish april is not important for French people. They just want to have fun on this day by mocking each others (on this day, everyone is trying to make others beleaving a big hoax).
In fact, we very often say : "c'est du passé (从前)" (这是一个从前的事儿 = 不要再说 By this, we mean, "it's old and not important. No reason to mention it").

I think here, "history" means 从前 instead of 历史.

Xiaren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this led to expressions of sarcasm, then gag gifts, and the rest, as they say, i
于是,先是演变为冷嘲热讽的说话,继而是搞笑的礼物,再下来,便是众所周知的事了/就不用说了。


Explanation:
10
... and the rest is history
informal used to say that everyone knows the rest of a story you have been telling(Longman 4)




Last Hermit
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
谢谢!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this led to expressions of sarcasm, then gag gifts, and the rest, as they say, i
and the rest is history = something like 然后其他都不用说了(大家都知道了);从此都自然反战了到现在情况


Explanation:
and the rest is history = something like 然后其他都不用说了(大家都知道了);从此都自然反战了到现在情况

It is this kind of meaning. I don't have an example to back it up.

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23