KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

"Catholic" calendar

Chinese translation: 天主教日历/天主教历


11:29 Mar 26, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: "Catholic" calendar
England waited until the 18th century to adopt the "Catholic" calendar, and when it did, our Anglo brothers also embraced April Fools' Day.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:天主教日历/天主教历
Explanation:
天主教日历/天主教历

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-03-26 12:05:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

这里应该指Gregorian calendar, 即公历。

An important note for historians and people using these dates for research: Even though the Gregorian calendar was adopted into use by the Catholic Church and many Catholic areas of Europe in AD 1582 October, many areas did not adopt the Gregorian Calendar, the new method of determining Easter, or both, until later. A good review is given in reference (1). For example, England and its dominions did not accept the Gregorian Calendar or the new method of determining Easter until 1752; thus, Easter in England prior to 1753 was determined using the same algorithm as that of the Orthodox Church.
http://www.smart.net/~mmontes/ec-cal.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2004-03-26 12:50:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Clearwater, you are right. Gregorian calendar 是阳历。英国自18世纪中叶后从公历换成阳历。

The English, always suspicious of Rome during this period, retained the Julian Calendar. Further, while others now began the new year uniformly on 1 January, the English began it on 25 March (an older custom). Now, for example, the date 11 February 1672 in England was 21 February 1673 on the Continent. After 1700 in which the Julian Calendar had a leap year but the Gregorian did not, the difference was eleven days. The English and their American colonies finally adopted the Gregorian Calendar in the middle of the eighteenth century. George Washington was born on 11 February on the Julian Calendar; we celebrate his birthday on 22 February.
http://es.rice.edu/ES/humsoc/Galileo/Things/gregorian_calend...
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
谢谢!
就是“天主教日历”
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2天主教日历/天主教历
Edward LIU
3Same as Gregorian calendar 格里历 => 天主教历
Xiaren


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Same as Gregorian calendar 格里历 => 天主教历


Explanation:
Same as Gregorian calendar you have already translated by 阳历 (which has been adopted and ruled by the Catholic church).
Although England was Christian, it was not Catholic.

NB In fact, 阳历 is not totally correct for Gregorian calendar since Gregorian here means the Calendar adopted by the Pope Gregory XIII (Gregory is a proper name) but it's the most common usage to translate it. There's also 格里历.

Maybe you can use 格里历 for Catholic calendar and 阳历 for Gregorian calendar in your translation. But if you have to translate in the same text "Solar calendar", you will probably encounter a difficulty ;-)
So, if it's not strange :
Gregorian calendar 格里历
Catholic calendar 天主教历
Solar calendar 阳历

If you want to know more :

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gregorian_Calendar

Xiaren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
天主教日历/天主教历


Explanation:
天主教日历/天主教历

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-03-26 12:05:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

这里应该指Gregorian calendar, 即公历。

An important note for historians and people using these dates for research: Even though the Gregorian calendar was adopted into use by the Catholic Church and many Catholic areas of Europe in AD 1582 October, many areas did not adopt the Gregorian Calendar, the new method of determining Easter, or both, until later. A good review is given in reference (1). For example, England and its dominions did not accept the Gregorian Calendar or the new method of determining Easter until 1752; thus, Easter in England prior to 1753 was determined using the same algorithm as that of the Orthodox Church.
http://www.smart.net/~mmontes/ec-cal.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2004-03-26 12:50:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Clearwater, you are right. Gregorian calendar 是阳历。英国自18世纪中叶后从公历换成阳历。

The English, always suspicious of Rome during this period, retained the Julian Calendar. Further, while others now began the new year uniformly on 1 January, the English began it on 25 March (an older custom). Now, for example, the date 11 February 1672 in England was 21 February 1673 on the Continent. After 1700 in which the Julian Calendar had a leap year but the Gregorian did not, the difference was eleven days. The English and their American colonies finally adopted the Gregorian Calendar in the middle of the eighteenth century. George Washington was born on 11 February on the Julian Calendar; we celebrate his birthday on 22 February.
http://es.rice.edu/ES/humsoc/Galileo/Things/gregorian_calend...

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
谢谢!
就是“天主教日历”

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaren
29 mins
  -> лл

agree  Danbing HE
1 hr
  -> лл