KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

taking on the French for

Chinese translation: 在愚人节拿法国人开心更加合情合理


12:06 Mar 26, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: taking on the French for
If Congress deems it worthy to rechristen "French"-named food in their cafeteria, taking on the French for lame April Fools' Day jokes is even more reasonable. It's time for lawmakers to act, quickly and decisively, just as they did in taking the French out of their toast and fries.
试译:
如果美国人认为,有必要对自助餐厅的“法式”食品重新加以命名,那么对法国人在愚人节所开的蹩脚玩笑大加挞伐(??)更显合情合理。立法者是该采取迅速、果断的行动了,一如他们当初砍掉法式吐司和法式炸土豆条当中的“法式”。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:在愚人节拿法国人开心更加合情合理
Explanation:
I think your translation is OK. Or you may want to try 在愚人节拿法国人开心更加合情合理.
take on sb means meet sb head on, confront sb, etc. You can translate it according to the different context. Here I think it just means make fun of them. Just for your reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 7 mins (2004-03-26 16:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

taking on the French for lame April Fools\' Day jokes; (verbally) attack the French for the bad April Fools\'s Day jokes (the French made about the Americans)
Sorry I don\'t have Chinese input on this computer, cannot give you the Chinese version, but I am quite sure this is what the author means.
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:
如果美国人认为有必要对自助餐厅的“法式”食品重新加以命名,那么在愚人节拿法国人开心更加合情合理。立法者是该采取迅速、果断的行动了,正如他们当初把法式吐司和法式炸土豆条一律改名为吐司和炸土豆条。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5假如国会觉得有必要将其自助式餐厅里以“法语”命名的食品重新命名,
Last Hermit
4 +1在愚人节拿法国人开心更加合情合理isahuang
4归咎于法国人
Edward LIU
3take sb on
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taking on the french for
归咎于法国人


Explanation:
将愚人节恶作剧的根源归咎于法国人就更加和情合理


该文大书特书法国愚人节历史
http://abcnews.go.com/sections/us/WolfFiles/wolffiles257.htm...

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  isahuang: see my explanation below
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taking on the french for
在愚人节拿法国人开心更加合情合理


Explanation:
I think your translation is OK. Or you may want to try 在愚人节拿法国人开心更加合情合理.
take on sb means meet sb head on, confront sb, etc. You can translate it according to the different context. Here I think it just means make fun of them. Just for your reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 7 mins (2004-03-26 16:13:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

taking on the French for lame April Fools\' Day jokes; (verbally) attack the French for the bad April Fools\'s Day jokes (the French made about the Americans)
Sorry I don\'t have Chinese input on this computer, cannot give you the Chinese version, but I am quite sure this is what the author means.

isahuang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:
如果美国人认为有必要对自助餐厅的“法式”食品重新加以命名,那么在愚人节拿法国人开心更加合情合理。立法者是该采取迅速、果断的行动了,正如他们当初把法式吐司和法式炸土豆条一律改名为吐司和炸土豆条。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 day6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
taking on the french for
假如国会觉得有必要将其自助式餐厅里以“法语”命名的食品重新命名,


Explanation:
还不如将这些法语当成蹩脚的愚人节笑话更好。


Last Hermit
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
taking on the french for
take sb on


Explanation:
take sb on = to start a fight or competition with someone 开始(与某人)大门(竞争)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 32 mins (2004-03-27 02:38:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

别字:打门

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23