KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

hurricane glass

Chinese translation: 쫷籭


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hurricane glass
Chinese translation:쫷籭
Entered by: Yangzi

00:47 May 20, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: hurricane glass
Combine the first four ingredients in a blender with ice and blend until smooth. Pour into a hurricane or wine glass and serve with a straw.
飓风杯?
这种杯子是什么样子的?
clearwater
China
쫷籭
Explanation:
FYI:尊重原文的叫法,原文要这样取名,定有道理,宜直译。网上目前还没有汉译名,以后会有的。
Selected response from:

Yangzi
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1建议
Lu Zou
5쫷籭Yangzi
3FYI
wherestip


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
建议


Explanation:
细腰杯



    Reference: http://www.armsco.com/glass/glass.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhijun JIANG
10 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
I was told these glasses got their name from hurricane lamps because they are shaped like them. Hurricane lamps are similar to 煤油灯 and are used in hurricanes when electricity goes out.

http://froogle.google.com/froogle?hl=en&lr=&tab=ff&oi=froogl...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-05-20 01:20:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

were used in hurricanes.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 101

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
쫷籭


Explanation:
FYI:尊重原文的叫法,原文要这样取名,定有道理,宜直译。网上目前还没有汉译名,以后会有的。

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
谢谢!