KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Johnny Walker

Chinese translation: 尊尼获加


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Johnny Walker
Chinese translation:尊尼获加
Entered by: Yangzi

01:13 May 20, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Johnny Walker
2 oz Johnny Walker scotch
求通用译名。
clearwater
China
尊尼获加
Explanation:
Sunset House BLOG | 日落酒馆_: 约翰走路: ...
... 约翰走路: Keep Walking Johnny Walker (Blended Malt Scotch Whiskies) 中文标准名称是尊尼获加,约翰走路大约是台湾版的翻译。 ...

http://sunsethouse.apro-g.com/archives/000693.html
Selected response from:

Yangzi
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1尊尼获加Yangzi
4 +1约翰走路 /詹走路
Fancie Kao


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
johnny walker
约翰走路 /詹走路


Explanation:
(洋酒品牌名)
Taiwan translation ->约翰走路
Mainland translation -> 詹走路


Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: Interesting. I like it.
12 hrs
  -> thanks! These are what I've always heard from people and TV :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
johnny walker
尊尼获加


Explanation:
Sunset House BLOG | 日落酒馆_: 约翰走路: ...
... 约翰走路: Keep Walking Johnny Walker (Blended Malt Scotch Whiskies) 中文标准名称是尊尼获加,约翰走路大约是台湾版的翻译。 ...

http://sunsethouse.apro-g.com/archives/000693.html

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine: Yes, in Taiwan, the first phonetic translation is almost unknown. Besides, it does not correspond exactly to the original sound.
7 hrs