KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

galáctico

Chinese translation: = galaxy 地位显赫的人


09:09 May 23, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: galáctico
Real Madrid's policy of buying a galáctico a year (five of the top 10 best-paid players are theirs) is as much a commercial as a football imperative. Indeed the big-name signings have been followed by diminishing success in the Champions League--from winning it in 2000 to not even making the final 16 this season.
词典里面查不到。
巨星?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:= galaxy 地位显赫的人
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-23 09:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

一群地位显赫的人

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 20 mins (2005-05-23 14:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see:
http://www.google.com/url?sa=U&start=224&q=http://fismat.umi... and
http://www.google.com/url?sa=U&start=3&q=http://sts.nthu.edu...
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4星级红人Philip Tang
4= galaxy 地位显赫的人
Shang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
galáctico
= galaxy 地位显赫的人


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-23 09:17:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

一群地位显赫的人

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 20 mins (2005-05-23 14:30:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see:
http://www.google.com/url?sa=U&start=224&q=http://fismat.umi... and
http://www.google.com/url?sa=U&start=3&q=http://sts.nthu.edu...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
谢谢!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
galáctico
星级红人


Explanation:
galácticos 字典查不到. 最接近的是 galactic;
照字根猜译为 “星级红人”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 58 mins (2005-05-24 03:08:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thegalacticos.com/

\"Galacticos\" 是西班牙球坛网站

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42