KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

carefully managed

Chinese translation: 悉心打理的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carefully managed
Chinese translation:悉心打理的
Entered by: Lin Yang

22:54 May 23, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: carefully managed
Plenty of soccer stars endorse products, of course, just like the stars of most sports. But few are recognizable names in the U.S., although there are plenty of Europeans and South Americans famous enough in their native or adopted countries to pull down multimillion dollar endorsements. But Beckham--with his groomed model good looks, and carefully managed star power--has the potential to become as famous in the U.S. as he already is in the rest of the world.
XXX的明星影响力/感召力?
clearwater
China
how about "精心打造的“?
Explanation:
SUGGESTION

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-23 23:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR,MAYBE “精心维护的” IS BETTER。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2005-05-24 01:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

悉心打理 IS GOOD。But I don\'t like 明星帝国。How about 巨星魅力?
Selected response from:

Lin Yang
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3how about "精心打造的“?
Lin Yang
4悉心维护的明星感召力mirandadhb


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
how about "精心打造的“?


Explanation:
SUGGESTION

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-23 23:02:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR,MAYBE “精心维护的” IS BETTER。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2005-05-24 01:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

悉心打理 IS GOOD。But I don\'t like 明星帝国。How about 巨星魅力?

Lin Yang
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Commuease.

agree  wherestip: 悉心打理的巨星魅力 IMO is very good.
11 hrs
  -> Oh, thanks, wherestip.

agree  Zhijun JIANG
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks, globalroam.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
悉心维护的明星感召力


Explanation:
悉心维护的明星感召力

mirandadhb
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese