KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

still a B-list soccer superstar

Chinese translation: 仍只是二流的足球明星


23:42 May 23, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: still a B-list soccer superstar
Despite the importance of Asia as a commercial market for European players and clubs, the U.S. remains the nut to crack for an individual who wants to be a global brand. That provides a dilemma for Beckham and others who would follow him. Unlike Lacoste and Fred Perry, who were both tennis players, most Americans have never seen Beckham play and have no interest in his sport.
That may explain why Arsenal's Swedish midfielder Freddie Ljungberg--outstanding player though he is, still a B-list soccer superstar--beat out the better-known Beckham to become the first European soccer player in a national U.S. campaign, as a poster boy for Calvin Klein.
这两句话逻辑上觉得有问题。
前面一段明明说小贝想在美国扩大知名度颇有难度,因为一是大多数美国人没见过小贝踢球的风采,二是他们对足球没啥兴趣。
可第二段怎么又说瑞典的中场球员永贝里却能成为CD内衣品牌的代言人,他踢的不也是足球吗?难道是橄榄球?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:仍只是二流的足球明星
Explanation:
IMHO it is logical. Freddie Ljungberg is only a B-list soccer superstar, yet his income as a model(or endorsing,I don't know) for Calvin Klein commercials earned him the #1 spot as a European soccer player. The reason is because Americans don't care that much about the sport of soccer. If they did, he probably wouldn't have beaten out Beckham in commercial earnings.
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4还(仅)是一个乙组足球超级巨星Philip Tang
3 +1仍只是二流的足球明星
wherestip


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
still a b-list soccer superstar
仍只是二流的足球明星


Explanation:
IMHO it is logical. Freddie Ljungberg is only a B-list soccer superstar, yet his income as a model(or endorsing,I don't know) for Calvin Klein commercials earned him the #1 spot as a European soccer player. The reason is because Americans don't care that much about the sport of soccer. If they did, he probably wouldn't have beaten out Beckham in commercial earnings.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhijun JIANG
1 day2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
still a b-list soccer superstar
还(仅)是一个乙组足球超级巨星


Explanation:
still a B-list soccer superstar

还(仅)是一个'乙组’足球超级巨星

按: 足球界的超级联赛分 '甲组 = A-list’&‘乙组 = B-list’


Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42