KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

his celebrity precedes him

Chinese translation: 猜想


23:48 May 23, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: his celebrity precedes him
Consider that as a backhanded reminder that, when it comes to celebrities, man and brand are not the same. Beckham's long-sought U.S. ad campaigns, bolstered by a 2002 movie (Bend It Like Beckham), a Vanity Fair cover and his new beauty products deal, move Beckham the brand into a make-or-break phase. He has likely to have just one more big international tournament in which to star, the 2006 World Cup, but he turns 30 in May and needs to extend his range beyond soccer. In America his celebrity precedes him--can he outlast his playing days and actualize a brand that analysts have estimated to be worth $375 million?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:猜想
Explanation:
猜想是说他虽然人尚未在美国出现,但声名/声誉已经先他而行了。
名声在外/名先于人?
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3猜想
Lu Zou
4名优于质Philip Tang
4名声在外Yangzi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
猜想


Explanation:
猜想是说他虽然人尚未在美国出现,但声名/声誉已经先他而行了。
名声在外/名先于人?

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
29 mins

agree  Lin Yang
2 hrs

agree  Zhijun JIANG
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
名声在外


Explanation:
名声在外(点到为止,只说名声在外,怎么样呢?没有说,原文是名声大于本人的能力,译成“名过其实”太伤人了,不妥)

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
名优于质


Explanation:
celebrity precedes him

我的感觉 ‘precedes’ 在这里的味道是 ‘优’ 超于 ‘先’;
考虑下一段 “can he outlast his playing days and actualize a brand …” 在问他是否可以超越球星本质而成为一个实质的'品牌’材料?
celebrity precedes him = 名气优于本质 or名优于质


Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42