KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Clothes Horse

Chinese translation: 猜想


23:58 May 23, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: Clothes Horse
Ruud van Nistelrooy:
Clothes Horse
You don't have to be pretty to be a model, providing you are deadly in the six-yard box, Manchester United and Holland superstiker Ruud van Nistelrooy, whose long jawbone earns him the nickname Horse Face, pitches for Nike and has promoted Coca-Cola in Holland.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:猜想
Explanation:
Clothes Horse 是指那些身材好爱穿漂亮衣服的人,多少有点象中国人说的衣服架子。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1马脸(时装)代言球星Philip Tang
4晾衣架Yangzi
4猜想
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clothes horse
猜想


Explanation:
Clothes Horse 是指那些身材好爱穿漂亮衣服的人,多少有点象中国人说的衣服架子。


    Reference: http://www.sccs.swarthmore.edu/org/phoenix/2001/2001-09-20/l...
    Reference: http://www.ecp.com.cn/research/Article_Show.asp?ArticleID=24...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clothes horse
晾衣架


Explanation:
clothes-horse: 晾衣架(金山词典),用作绰号也不错

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clothes horse
马脸(时装)代言球星


Explanation:
Clothes Horse 是指有’马脸’称号的Ruud van Nistelrooy长的不俊,却有一副’时装模特儿’身材.

我了解NIKE 有服装产品, 但与 COCA COLA 有关吗? (COCA COLA 有服装产品吗?)

Clothes Horse = 马脸(时装)代言球星


Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhijun JIANG
22 hrs
  -> Thanks